1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He needs shoes, but not a dr…

"He needs shoes, but not a dress."

Translation:Li bezonas ŝuojn, sed ne robon.

June 14, 2015

10 Comments


ocularoracle

He already has the dress.


avocadohummus

It's blue, knee-length, v-neck and he looks great in it.


Espels

Can somebody explain why this commen is so upvoted? Is it from a film?


robinac

Hey, if he wants a dress give him a dress. Whatever floats his boat.


emiirose

Why is "robo" in the accusative form? ¿Por que es "robo" en la forma acusativo?


vikungen

Because it is an object of the sentence:

He needs shoes, but (he does) not (need) a dress.

He = subject

Shoes = object

Dress = object


ClaesJohannson

I thought after a preposition (sed), you don't need the accusative case anymore?


Tareberon

'Sed' is not a preposition but a conjunction. Like 'but', 'and', 'or', 'because', etc.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.