"He needs shoes, but not a dress."

Translation:Li bezonas ŝuojn, sed ne robon.

June 14, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ocularoracle

He already has the dress.


avocadohummus

It's blue, knee-length, v-neck and he looks great in it.


Espels

Can somebody explain why this commen is so upvoted? Is it from a film?


robinac

Hey, if he wants a dress give him a dress. Whatever floats his boat.


emiirose

Why is "robo" in the accusative form? ¿Por que es "robo" en la forma acusativo?


TobyBartels

The entire phrase ‘ŝuojn sed ne robon’ is the direct object. What does he need? Shoes but not a dress.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.