"He needs shoes, but not a dress."

Translation:Li bezonas ŝuojn, sed ne robon.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ocularoracle

He already has the dress.

3 years ago

avocadohummus

It's blue, knee-length, v-neck and he looks great in it.

3 years ago

Kookie2014

Oh, please no... XD

3 years ago

Robinac

Hey, if he wants a dress give him a dress. Whatever floats his boat.

3 years ago

emiirose

Why is "robo" in the accusative form? ¿Por que es "robo" en la forma acusativo?

3 years ago

vikungen

Because it is an object of the sentence:

He needs shoes, but (he does) not (need) a dress.

He = subject

Shoes = object

Dress = object

3 years ago

emiirose

Oh thank you!

3 years ago

vikungen

Nedankinde :)

3 years ago

ClaesJohannson

I thought after a preposition (sed), you don't need the accusative case anymore?

2 years ago

Tareberon

'Sed' is not a preposition but a conjunction. Like 'but', 'and', 'or', 'because', etc.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.