1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We do not have furniture. We…

"We do not have furniture. We sit and lie on the floor."

Translation:Ni ne havas meblojn. Ni sidas kaj kuŝas sur la planko.

June 14, 2015

13 Comments


Jantoki

...kaj ni manĝas per niaj manoj!

June 14, 2015

imtonie

So planko is the literal floor, and etagxo is as in, first/secnd/etc floor? someone clarify


FredCapp

Etaĝo means "level" as in "the third level (floor) above the street."

Later you'll learn "nivelo" with similar connotations to "etaĝo." Unless you've been watching old Red Dwarf episodes.


varigby

FredCapp:

So, "Etaĝo" means a storey (or story), as in a three storey house: tri etaĝo domo. Right?


FredCapp

Laŭ Montegue Butler: ETAĜ-o, (building) Floor, storey, flight (stairs), tier (seats), layer, stage (geol, mine) (cp epok, tavol) Dua etaĝo, second floor. ~i, arrange in tiers. etc.

Apparently it comes from the French.


Sarah_SC

Correct :)


mandolino1

Ĉu "Ni sidas kaj kuŝas planke." ankaŭ eblas?


FredCapp

That can be read "we sit and lie like (or as) the floor" sur is needed to remove confusion. (i.e. surplanke.)


Skapata

Use surplanke. Ni sidas kaj kuŝas surplanke. Planke means like a floor.


PeterWizenberg

Why is isn't it ¨plankon¨?


kardelo

It's got a preposition in front of it.


donaldo_zouras

If they say "Ni ne havas meblon." Doesn't it also fit that they have nothing else to sit or lie on besides the floor?


FredCapp

Eble ili ŝvebas en-aere.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.