"We do not have furniture. We sit and lie on the floor."

Translation:Ni ne havas meblojn. Ni sidas kaj kuŝas sur la planko.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Jantoki

...kaj ni manĝas per niaj manoj!

3 years ago

imtonie

So planko is the literal floor, and etagxo is as in, first/secnd/etc floor? someone clarify

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Etaĝo means "level" as in "the third level (floor) above the street."

Later you'll learn "nivelo" with similar connotations to "etaĝo." Unless you've been watching old Red Dwarf episodes.

3 years ago

varigby
varigby

FredCapp:

So, "Etaĝo" means a storey (or story), as in a three storey house: tri etaĝo domo. Right?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Laŭ Montegue Butler: ETAĜ-o, (building) Floor, storey, flight (stairs), tier (seats), layer, stage (geol, mine) (cp epok, tavol) Dua etaĝo, second floor. ~i, arrange in tiers. etc.

Apparently it comes from the French.

2 years ago

Sarah_SC
Sarah_SCPlus

Correct :)

3 years ago

mandolino1

Ĉu "Ni sidas kaj kuŝas planke." ankaŭ eblas?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

That can be read "we sit and lie like (or as) the floor" sur is needed to remove confusion. (i.e. surplanke.)

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Use surplanke. Ni sidas kaj kuŝas surplanke. Planke means like a floor.

1 year ago

PeterWizenberg

Why is isn't it ¨plankon¨?

3 years ago

kardelo
kardelo

It's got a preposition in front of it.

3 years ago

donaldo_zouras

If they say "Ni ne havas meblon." Doesn't it also fit that they have nothing else to sit or lie on besides the floor?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Eble ili ŝvebas en-aere.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.