"I love this sight!"

Translation:Ik houd van deze bezienswaardigheid!

3 years ago

9 Comments


Iluvtravel
Iluvtravel

Slightly confusing, since a specific landmark is actually site, not sight. I understood this sentence to be along the lines of 'I love this view', in which case according to xMerrie's explanation zicht should have been fine...Some further explanation from someone would be nice!

2 years ago

Iluvtravel
Iluvtravel

How do I know whether to use 'deze' or 'dit'? And the dropdown options had 'zicht', but for this sentence it needed to be 'gezicht' - could someone explain?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'De' words use 'deze' and 'die', and 'het' words use 'dit' and 'dat'.

  • Het huis - dit huis - dat huis
  • De huizen - deze huizen - die huizen
  • De boom - deze boom - die boom
  • De bomen - deze bomen - die bomen
3 years ago

AOlisov
AOlisov

When to use "gezicht" and when - "zicht"? Even duolingo prompt doesn't provide me "gezicht" for "flight", but zicht was wrong...

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Gezicht: face. It has also a bit of idiomatic meaning: Dat is geen gezicht!, meaning 'that is not a pretty sight' or 'that looks horrible/terrible'.
Zicht: visibility or view. Can mean sight or vision, but is less common.
Bezienswaardigheid: sight, as in a landmark or something like that.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

If I understand correctly, "bezienswaardigheid" is used for statues or notable buildings, etc. What about a view, as in a mountain or an ocean, etc?

11 months ago

zavyir
zavyir

It has to be "Ik hou" and not "houd" as far as I know

3 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

it can be both, though "hou" is more used

3 years ago

CatarinaCa52644

Actually it's "ik hou van"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.