1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cos'hai da offrire a una don…

"Cos'hai da offrire a una donna?"

Translation:What do you have to offer a woman?

October 4, 2013

32 Comments


bayareaberg

this sounds like an abusive relationship


Macossay

Really? I thought it sounded like an ad for a jewelry store.


EleonoraFe6

Ciao a tutti, io sono italiana, e con duolingo, sto studiando inglese! E ora,un saluto in inglese : good bye!!!!


OHHHHTHATSABINGO

I can actually undertsand that. Coolio.


Turtlerider

That's cute! Io l'uso per studiare italiano.


MariaIramendy

dimmi tu è corretto in italiano scrivere così: cos'hai? io mai ho visto questa elisione


JocaMan

Ciao Eleonora. Good job so far! So you should be the one to be teaching us Italian, I guess lol.


Anonimo2011

You are projecting, dude.


funnyiloveitaly2

Surely writing "a lady" rather than "a woman" as part of the translation should be accepted? I have reported it. Please report it too!


wshvet

Well, this ENGLISH speaker thinks so too... but there is a HUGE debate in another sample sentence discussion that boils down to "every lady is a woman, but not every woman is a lady". The point being that your answer MIGHT be correct, and hopefully is in most circumstances... but it could be terribly, horribly wrong too.

:D


Frankidadio

Just as in English, they are two different words with two different usages.


brian680683

That's what I thought... especially with modern English usage for me they mean effectively the same thing. I get "lady" was maybe more floral and honorific originally but nowadays I find them interchangeable.


bluebird555

The correct answer given doesn't make sense - 'what do you've to offer a woman?' We would always say 'what do you have ...' in this situation.


wshvet

"I've" noticed that DL doesn't always know when contractions are appropriate. Same error occurs in other sample sentences.


TobyBartels

Wow, I've defended ‘you've’ in other sentences, since that contraction is used more often in some dialects of English than in others, but I don't think that any dialect would use it here.


Curt339829

It is funny how different this means based on context: e.g. a social situation vs a store clerk.


Marymyway

When do you use a contraction? I had 'cosa hai' but I see that it's not correct.


jtpwright

Well i cant answer that cause this is a family app


Jae633849

Non posso rispondere a questa domanda perché ci sono dei bambini presenti.


TimBand1

Is 'ad una donna' wrong?


Kaanakn3

Niente ma il mio amore


mark6w

I just don't grok why this uses 'da' and not simply the infinitive


MariaIramendy

Hi there; several times I complained about the inconsistency in the use of the elision. Once more, why is there elision here when the sounds are not the same. Would EleonoraF6 or someone who understand grammar please explain?


mark6w

I understand your frustration, as this does seem inconsistent, however for an elision (the omission of letters in between words for those not deep into grammar/phonetics) to occur, it doesn't have to be the same sound. In this case it would be to simply smooth the transition. There's a few articles on the web about the use of the elision, but this does seem (to me) to be one of the few parts of Italian grammar that are full of exceptions.


Anne737429

Although dare means give, does offrire not also mean to give ( as a present) - in which case, give should be accepted. E.g. I'm talking to the shop assistant "What do you have to give to a lady? ( e.g. for Christmas )


MonicaBurn0

Offrire means to offer, dare means to give - keep it simple, save yourself a point. ; )


Roberto597056

Shouldn't lady work?


Roberto597056

Can't lady work? Maybe a native speaker can clarify the use of signora and donna.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.