1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ця сукня не модна."

"Ця сукня не модна."

Translation:This dress is not fashionable.

June 14, 2015

8 Comments


LeeReaney1

Yes - i think both "in style" or "stylish" would be am acceptable translation.

Perhaps a native speaker could confirm (for example, that there is not a different word for 'stylish'?).


Vinnfred

There's стильний, but it doesn't really mean "fashionable", it's rather "elegant"; decorated, dressed, made in a particular style


sagitta145

модний = fashionable, стильний = stylish

Unfashionable clothes can still be stylish.


Shaun_Hasting88.

This dress is not stylish,if that's were you mean?


Carl_Ramrod

What's the difference between a "плаття" and a "сукня"?


sagitta145

I think no difference.


ShaunDwyer4

Think of it as in the mode, the fashion of the moment because that’s where it comes from, French. Because fashion.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.