"Цясукнянемодна."

Translation:This dress is not fashionable.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ckoschil
ckoschil

Why not "in style" instead of "in fashion"?

3 years ago

ccvqc
ccvqc

Or "stylish"

3 years ago

Shaun_Hasting88.
Shaun_Hasting88.

This dress is not stylish,if that's were you mean?

1 month ago

LeeReaney1

Yes - i think both "in style" or "stylish" would be am acceptable translation.

Perhaps a native speaker could confirm (for example, that there is not a different word for 'stylish'?).

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There's стильний, but it doesn't really mean "fashionable", it's rather "elegant"; decorated, dressed, made in a particular style

3 years ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

What's the difference between a "плаття" and a "сукня"?

1 year ago

Shaun_Hasting88.
Shaun_Hasting88.

This dress is not fashionable, so what? Where and when it's stopped my ex-girlfriend and my mother from buying some of the unusual boring dress or t-shirt huh ? Anyway between the fashionable and stylish I personally don't see the difference it might be written both of those ways.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.