"Ця сукня не модна."

Translation:This dress is not fashionable.

June 14, 2015

7 Comments


ccvqc

Or "stylish"

September 18, 2015

Shaun_Hasting88.

This dress is not stylish,if that's were you mean?

November 4, 2018

sagitta145

модний = fashionable, стильний = stylish

Unfashionable clothes can still be stylish.

January 25, 2019

LeeReaney1

Yes - i think both "in style" or "stylish" would be am acceptable translation.

Perhaps a native speaker could confirm (for example, that there is not a different word for 'stylish'?).

November 21, 2015

Vinnfred

There's стильний, but it doesn't really mean "fashionable", it's rather "elegant"; decorated, dressed, made in a particular style

November 21, 2015

Carl_Ramrod

What's the difference between a "плаття" and a "сукня"?

October 27, 2017

sagitta145

I think no difference.

January 25, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.