Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Don't go to that park."

Translation:O parka gitme.

3 years ago

7 Comments


airelibre
airelibre

Why not "Şu parka gitme"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I just added it. We probably need to describe "o" and "şu" and the contexts where they are used better. :)

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, it would be very helpful! I am starting to form a feeling about them. "O" seems to be more distant, more abstract, and maybe more general. "Şu", on the other hand, is a third person that may be present, may be visible at the moment. Something like "that person/thing" vs "that person/thing over there".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would be correct in your feeling.

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Why gitme and not gitmez as it is an instruction?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

gitmez: he/she doesn't go

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Is the difference between o and şu about how far away the object is? The Spanish words allí, allá, aquí, acá work the same way.

1 year ago