"Don't go to that park."

Translation:O parka gitme.

June 14, 2015

7 Comments


airelibre

Why not "Şu parka gitme"?

June 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I just added it. We probably need to describe "o" and "şu" and the contexts where they are used better. :)

June 14, 2015

vvsey

Yes, it would be very helpful! I am starting to form a feeling about them. "O" seems to be more distant, more abstract, and maybe more general. "Şu", on the other hand, is a third person that may be present, may be visible at the moment. Something like "that person/thing" vs "that person/thing over there".

August 16, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would be correct in your feeling.

August 17, 2015

IanBod

Why gitme and not gitmez as it is an instruction?

November 16, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

gitmez: he/she doesn't go

November 16, 2015

Shahrazad26

Is the difference between o and şu about how far away the object is? The Spanish words allí, allá, aquí, acá work the same way.

February 4, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.