1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Don't go to that park."

"Don't go to that park."

Translation:O parka gitme.

June 14, 2015

7 Comments


airelibre

Why not "Şu parka gitme"?


AlexinNotTurkey

I just added it. We probably need to describe "o" and "şu" and the contexts where they are used better. :)


vvsey

Yes, it would be very helpful! I am starting to form a feeling about them. "O" seems to be more distant, more abstract, and maybe more general. "Şu", on the other hand, is a third person that may be present, may be visible at the moment. Something like "that person/thing" vs "that person/thing over there".


AlexinNotTurkey

You would be correct in your feeling.


IanBod

Why gitme and not gitmez as it is an instruction?


Selcen_Ozturk

gitmez: he/she doesn't go


Shahrazad26

Is the difference between o and şu about how far away the object is? The Spanish words allí, allá, aquí, acá work the same way.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.