"Jeg er her."

Translation:I am here.

June 14, 2015

13 Comments


vnizzle

Is there a difference in pronunciation of "her" and "har" because they both sound like "har" to me?


fveldig

There is a difference in the pronunciation, and you should try to learn to hear this difference.


vnizzle

Ohh now I hear that the "ah" sound is more pronounced in "har" than "her" Takk


AkioJuni

did you get the difference at the low speed ? at the usual speed I hear no difference (´_`)


STEFFIFI0902

Same. Ithought the last word was har. So, I wrote Jeg er hag, knowing it has nosense and... DL has accepted!!! It is very tiring to not find the difference between -er and -ar sound...


lDeni

Har = whor - Her = har, makes sense ? xD


Sam843608

Yes, If you pay attention, The "e" in "her" sounds like the "a" in the word "bad". But the "a" in the word "har" sounds like the "a" in "father". An "a" in Norwegian sounds like "a" in "father", and an "e" could sound like: "e" in "bed", or "a" in "bad".


VittorMP

That's an interesting take, I'll try to be more mindful of it, I was having the same doubt in deciphering it. Tusen takk!


Alwyn973030

I am typing the correct answer but it is not accepting, not able to move to the next level.


friendorphobia

I'm hearing "yi yet har". How is "er" pronounced? "ar" or "et"? or?


Pamela785036

Having problem pronouncing "har" and "her" what can I do

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.