"The wife of my brother is my sister-in-law."

Translation:La edzino de mia frato estas mia bofratino.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Raynwl

could it be la edzino de frato mia estas mia bofratino?

3 years ago

vikungen

Paĉjo42 you're right.

Adjectives and thus also mia/via/lia etc. can be place either before or after the nouns they modify, though before is a lot more common.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But if you were saying "frato mia" wouldn't you also say "bofratino mia" ?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.