1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hendene i været!"

"Hendene i været!"

Translation:Hands in the air!

June 14, 2015

5 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Are there other instances where "vær" is used as air instead of "luft"?


fveldig
Mod

This is more like an idiomatic expression, so I wouldn't expect it.


AlsEenPoffertje

That's kind of what I figured. Thank you very much! :D


ep_nl

I tried 'hands up' and it was accepted. :) Although it would probably be better to shout "opp med hendene!"


dkahn400

Would "show your hands" work for this sentence?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.