"You eat beef."

Translation:Tu mangi il manzo.

December 27, 2012

20 Comments


Nospimi99

Why is it "Mangi" in this case, but in a pervious example where it asked they eat cake it used "Mangia." the conjugation seems inconsistent and is giving me trouble

November 10, 2014

Waleed.Sta

Mangiare is a 1st "group" verb as it ends with "-are" ; in Imperative , concerning the first group verbs and some other verbs , we use the conjugation ending in "a" (as that with lui/lei) instead of the normal "mangi" Whereas if we use "Mangi" , it's not supposed to mean the imperative case but it should mean "You are eating" , as a description.. For instance : if you are eating fish and I'm watching you doing so , I would say "Mangi il pesce" : You're eating the fish ... but if I am demanding you to eat Fish , I would say "Mangia il pesce !" : You there, eat the fish ! Hope that has been clear enough :)

July 5, 2015

brasileira323665

There's no article in the English form... how should I know to add one on the Italian form?

March 31, 2018

VipulKapoo

I used voi instead of tu. Is voi really wrong?

May 16, 2014

Reynaldo_TFZ

Voi is referring to a group of people that you'd address as "you." Whereas tu refers to a single person.

September 26, 2014

SauloAndra1

what is the difference between manzo and bisteccha?

January 30, 2014

Thoughtdiva

manzo = beef, bistecca = steak

I don't actually eat them, but beef/ manzo covers beef mince, stew, etc etc, whereas steak/ bistecca is just beef steak (I'm not sure if it's used for another kinds of meat steaks, but probably).

January 30, 2014

greg1881

Isn't "Carne" also used for meat?

December 27, 2012

quetzal1234

Yes, but manzo is more specific. meat versus beef.

December 29, 2012

Beginner10

I am very confused as to why they used "Tu" instead of "Voi". What is the difference between the two?

December 29, 2014

brasileira323665

I believe "tu" is the singular, and "voi" the plural

March 31, 2018

brasileira323665

I believe "tu" is singular and "voi" is plural.

March 31, 2018

markysparky

Again !!! No definition of formal or informal, yet says I am wrong. This question is a toss of a coin as to whether it is right or wrong

March 25, 2013

Thoughtdiva

All versions of "you" (formal, informal, plural etc) should be accepted by Duolingo. However, sometimes it doesn't think of them all. That's when you should report it.

October 28, 2013

Chris123456

Not sure from your comment, perhaps need more detail please, about what has gone wrong here. Try reporting it if it seems incorrect but "Tu" implies informality if that helps. :)

April 6, 2013

LorenzoMen

In italian is "tu mangi IL manzo

June 3, 2014

farasanta

It said: you eat beef and i translated voi magia manzo and it was wrong because i didnt put "il manzo"

January 25, 2019

GodgirlKylie

manzo seems to me like apple why do I think that?

January 30, 2016

felipe.canever

Maybe because "manzana" is "apple" in Spanish? I don't know.

May 29, 2018

NinaKennet

"You eat" i type " tu mangia" and they correct me with "lei mangia" seriously?

December 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.