1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You eat beef."

"You eat beef."

Translation:Tu mangi il manzo.

December 27, 2012

22 Comments


brasileira323665

There's no article in the English form... how should I know to add one on the Italian form?


Nospimi99

Why is it "Mangi" in this case, but in a pervious example where it asked they eat cake it used "Mangia." the conjugation seems inconsistent and is giving me trouble


Waleed.Sta

Mangiare is a 1st "group" verb as it ends with "-are" ; in Imperative , concerning the first group verbs and some other verbs , we use the conjugation ending in "a" (as that with lui/lei) instead of the normal "mangi" Whereas if we use "Mangi" , it's not supposed to mean the imperative case but it should mean "You are eating" , as a description.. For instance : if you are eating fish and I'm watching you doing so , I would say "Mangi il pesce" : You're eating the fish ... but if I am demanding you to eat Fish , I would say "Mangia il pesce !" : You there, eat the fish ! Hope that has been clear enough :)


VipulKapoo

I used voi instead of tu. Is voi really wrong?


Reynaldo_TFZ

Voi is referring to a group of people that you'd address as "you." Whereas tu refers to a single person.


greg1881

Isn't "Carne" also used for meat?


quetzal1234

Yes, but manzo is more specific. meat versus beef.


SauloAndra1

what is the difference between manzo and bisteccha?


Thoughtdiva

manzo = beef, bistecca = steak

I don't actually eat them, but beef/ manzo covers beef mince, stew, etc etc, whereas steak/ bistecca is just beef steak (I'm not sure if it's used for another kinds of meat steaks, but probably).


Beginner10

I am very confused as to why they used "Tu" instead of "Voi". What is the difference between the two?


brasileira323665

I believe "tu" is the singular, and "voi" the plural


brasileira323665

I believe "tu" is singular and "voi" is plural.


markysparky

Again !!! No definition of formal or informal, yet says I am wrong. This question is a toss of a coin as to whether it is right or wrong


Thoughtdiva

All versions of "you" (formal, informal, plural etc) should be accepted by Duolingo. However, sometimes it doesn't think of them all. That's when you should report it.


Chris123456

Not sure from your comment, perhaps need more detail please, about what has gone wrong here. Try reporting it if it seems incorrect but "Tu" implies informality if that helps. :)


LorenzoMen

In italian is "tu mangi IL manzo


farasanta

It said: you eat beef and i translated voi magia manzo and it was wrong because i didnt put "il manzo"


Yvonne566830

"Where's the " il" its not on my page


Lucas574016

There's no way to know if the you is plural or singular


GodgirlKylie

manzo seems to me like apple why do I think that?


felipe.canever.f

Maybe because "manzana" is "apple" in Spanish? I don't know.


NinaKennet

"You eat" i type " tu mangia" and they correct me with "lei mangia" seriously?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.