"Eu sou uma menina."

Translation:I am a girl.

December 27, 2012

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lathedawg

Slower voice clips would be great

January 3, 2013

debra49danny

Use the turtle

October 11, 2013

Annainthegarden

I am using my laptop and don't see a turtle icon anywhere

April 2, 2016

ceaer

The button design was updated, I believe. On listening questions there are 2 speaker buttons. The larger one is normal speed, the smaller one is slower. The slow one used to have a picture of a turtle on it.

May 3, 2016

cryingcowplants

I don't see that and I'm not on a laptop or mobile.

May 18, 2016

ceaer

The slower icon is only on the listen-and-type-what-you-hear questions.

May 18, 2016

rquez

So "Eu sou uma menina" is I am a girl and "Sou uma menina" is the same thing? What difference does Eu add?

January 3, 2013

AlexRondeel

Eu = I, but the way the verb is conjugated already implies that you are talking about yourself, so it can be dropped.

January 3, 2013

paoj5252

what does the word "sou" mean?

May 5, 2014

vivisaurus

It means "am" (verb to be).

July 12, 2014

Amazeballs...

i wrote i am a female child and they said it was wrong, but under the word menina it stood girl, female kid and female child. So i dont think they should say it's wrong!

June 12, 2015

BrooklynNellie

It's right, but highly unnatural in conversation.

January 16, 2016

huhic0607

Menina is pronounce Menina or melina ?

June 17, 2016

Paulenrique

Menina.

June 17, 2016

Alana466789

I typed in female child and it said its wrong But it is just another meaning

September 15, 2016

ceaer

How many people do you know who would say "I am a female child" instead of "I am a girl"? It is not at all a usual utterance.

September 15, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.