"Você seguiu o seu irmão?"

Translation:Did you follow your brother?

October 4, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HanvanVoor

The individual word "seguiu" is pronounced correctly, but when listening to the entire phase the female voice pronounces the "g" like "gw" or something.


MP0xlP

Concordei. Quando encontrei esta frase hoje (2018-11-28), ouvi a voz feminina dizendo «següiu». Esta pronunciamento da palavra é usada numa região do Brasil? Repito esta pronunciamento, mas estou curioso se esta é comum num lugar no mundo lusitano. P.S. Esta mulher tem uma problema comum com a letra «u», há muitas vezes quando encontrava uma frase com a palavra «quem» e ela disse «qüem».


MP0xlP

Reportei * (não posso editar minha resposta a corrigir o meu "typo".)


Gardenhoser

Can this also be saying "Did you follow his brother?"?


ketoacidosis

In addition to what Davu said, it could mean, "Did you follow her brother," or, "Did you follow their brother?"


Davu

Yes, although without context "your" seems most natural. To make that interpretation the only choice they could have used "Você seguiu o irmão dele?".


atutxa

Why not "his"??


Davu

It could be "his" (see the replies to Gardenhoser).


atutxa

then why don´t correct the answers and include all possibilities? Or, the ideal is change the question and formule "Você seguiu o irmão dela?"


Davu

That's a question for Duolingo.

This problem of ambiguity comes up all the time and it seems to me that once you know about it you can make life easier for yourself by using favoured patterns. For example, here "your" seems best, but in a question like "Ele seguiu o seu irmão?", "his" is probably the best bet.

If you know your answer is correct, though, whatever it is, ask for it to be accepted and eventually all the options will be covered.


Buenowey

i don't understand why the portugese sentence is "Você seguiu o seu irmão?" and not "Você seguiu seu irmão?".

Could somebody explain it to me please ?


Davu

Both are correct.

You asked a similar question here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13648079 and the explanation is the same, but perhaps Ruama's comments in this discussion will also help with some other situations: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8843937

By the way, Ruama's opinion is that it's (almost) always better to include the definite article before any possessive adjective: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5412105


Reinier1612

how would you say, you followed your brother?


Reinier1612

thanks, but it did not get accepted. just wondered


JamesForsy7

Can someone help me understand how I determine the 'did' in this? Why wouldn't it be "you followed"?


JamesForsy7

Could it be 'do you follow your brother"? If not how do you determine' did'?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.