1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuklar yetişkin değildir."

"Çocuklar yetişkin değildir."

Translation:Children are not adults.

June 14, 2015

16 Comments


joklomo

Why not Çocuklar yetişkinLAR değildir? (As in adultS.)


Sittch

It seems to me that "yetişkin" might be an adjective simply meaning "adult" or "grown-up", but I could be wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

This is correct. Also, even if it were a noun, it wouldn't be necessary. Normally, you don't need multiple plural suffixes in one sentence. :)


geometry

Could this sentence begin with "çocuk" instead of "çocuklar"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, because then it would be singular. General subjects, unlike objects, are marked for plurality.


mim_ai

What is different betwen "değildir " ve " değildi "


AlexinNotTurkey

"değildi" is the past tense.

"değildir" is the present tense. However, the -dir suffix is mostly used for stating encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions.


setarehz

when do we use dir?


svetlana-fatima

I write: Çocuklar yetişkin değildir. Message: Correct solution: Çocuklar yetişkin değildir. What is the difference?


svetlana-fatima

i write: Çocuklar yetişkin değildir. Message:Correct solution: Çocuklar yetişkin değildir. What is the difference?


MustavaM

Your internet probably went down or something, it happens.


SuhailBanister

We could add an additional word and make an even more meaningful sentence for the exercises: "Çocuklar küçük yetişkin değildir." i.e., "Children are not small adults." That is a cardinal principle meant to remind internists, surgeons, and (occasionally) family docs that children's health issues often require a different handling than the ones that concern the adult and geriatric populations.


dilara626239

Isn't it çocuklar yetişkin değiller?


suanyang

You don't need the plural ending if it is already clear that the subject is plural (çocukLAR).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.