Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çocuklar yetişkin değildir."

Translation:Children are not adults.

3 years ago

15 Comments


joklomo
joklomo

Why not Çocuklar yetişkinLAR değildir? (As in adultS.)

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

It seems to me that "yetişkin" might be an adjective simply meaning "adult" or "grown-up", but I could be wrong.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is correct. Also, even if it were a noun, it wouldn't be necessary. Normally, you don't need multiple plural suffixes in one sentence. :)

2 years ago

geometry
geometry

Could this sentence begin with "çocuk" instead of "çocuklar"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, because then it would be singular. General subjects, unlike objects, are marked for plurality.

3 years ago

mim_ai

What is different betwen "değildir " ve " değildi "

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"değildi" is the past tense.

"değildir" is the present tense. However, the -dir suffix is mostly used for stating encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions.

2 years ago

setarehz
setarehz

when do we use dir?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

setarehz
setarehz

thank you so much

1 year ago

svetlana-fatima

I write: Çocuklar yetişkin değildir. Message: Correct solution: Çocuklar yetişkin değildir. What is the difference?

1 year ago

svetlana-fatima

i write: Çocuklar yetişkin değildir. Message:Correct solution: Çocuklar yetişkin değildir. What is the difference?

1 year ago

MustavaM

Your internet probably went down or something, it happens.

1 year ago

dilara626239

Isn't it çocuklar yetişkin değiller?

9 months ago

suanyang
suanyang

You don't need the plural ending if it is already clear that the subject is plural (çocukLAR).

3 months ago