1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am a duck."

"I am a duck."

Translation:Is lacha mé.

June 14, 2015

16 Comments


VenisDamalo

This is the most useful expression ive learned so far. It has saved me in countless conversations.


squishyfatturtle

Ducks ducks everywhere!!!! Pewdiepie xD


LittleDanMc

This guy knows whats up


TricklingDown

I see you are a person of great culture


neverwonit

This is my favorite sentence so far


TricklingDown

Finally, someone gets me.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Good for you Donald


ClaytonRic9

What is the difference between "Is lacha mé" and "Táim lacha"


SatharnPHL

Is lacha mé is a grammatically correct sentence in Irish, Táim lacha isn't.


RosiefromPeru

you can't say táim lacha, that's the verb tá/bí or it's cousin bím lacha, instead you use the copula for this, is lacha mé this link might help to explain the copula better, http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul4.htm


HarleyQuinn51

and i'm a blonde!♥ nice to meet you mr.duck!


RosiefromPeru

Note: A lot of Irish speakers would shorten this to 'S lacha mé. Additionally, but less commonly used, you could just say 'Lácha mé' and it still would be correct.


larryone

arsa an lacha

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.