1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dagen etter husket han ingen…

"Dagen etter husket han ingenting."

Translation:The day after, he remembered nothing.

June 14, 2015

7 Comments


RikSha

Does 'dagen etter' mean hangover in Norwegian? (Like in Swedish: dagen efter.)


Stigjohan

The idiomatic expression is 'dagen derpå'.


morgainelafee

Which is more common/ correct: pronouncing or omitting the T in husket?


skynightstar

It's not optional to pronounce the '-t' in 'husket'. It's the past tense and so you can't omit it. T is not pronounced in the word 'det' and in the definite singular forms of neuter nouns (example: 'barnet') but (I think) in all other words, including the past tense forms of verbs, the T must be pronounced.


Bookmole

I left off the comma - quite a different sentence. Possibly a book title?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.