"Dagenetterhuskethaningenting."

Translation:The day after, he remembered nothing.

3 years ago

4 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

Does 'dagen etter' mean hangover in Norwegian? (Like in Swedish: dagen efter.)

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

The idiomatic expression is 'dagen derpå'.

3 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Which is more common/ correct: pronouncing or omitting the T in husket?

1 year ago

skynightstar
skynightstar

It's not optional to pronounce the '-t' in 'husket'. It's the past tense and so you can't omit it. T is not pronounced in the word 'det' and in the definite singular forms of neuter nouns (example: 'barnet') but (I think) in all other words, including the past tense forms of verbs, the T must be pronounced.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.