1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Even if she does not speak J…

"Even if she does not speak Japanese, she does however speak Chinese."

Translation:Eĉ se ŝi ne parolas la japanan, ŝi tamen parolas la ĉinan.

June 14, 2015

4 Comments


KateVinee

Any reason "tamen" must come after "ŝi" and not before?


Andi_M

Like "no" is just before the part it negates, it is with "tamen", too. another possibility is to put "tamen" in the end, after a comma.

"Tamen ŝi parolas ..." would mean "However she speaks ..." (and not another person).


VincentOostelbos

But that would suggest the "ŝi tamen parolas la ĉinan" would mean "However she speaks ..." (and not hears/understands/intones/whatever)... right? And you would expect "ŝi parolas tamen la ĉinan".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.