"Even if she does not speak Japanese, she does however speak Chinese."

Translation:Eĉ se ŝi ne parolas la japanan, ŝi tamen parolas la ĉinan.

3 years ago

4 Comments


KateVinee

Any reason "tamen" must come after "ŝi" and not before?

3 years ago

Andi_M

Like "no" is just before the part it negates, it is with "tamen", too. another possibility is to put "tamen" in the end, after a comma.

"Tamen ŝi parolas ..." would mean "However she speaks ..." (and not another person).

3 years ago

KateVinee

Dankon!

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

But that would suggest the "ŝi tamen parolas la ĉinan" would mean "However she speaks ..." (and not hears/understands/intones/whatever)... right? And you would expect "ŝi parolas tamen la ĉinan".

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.