"Barnet er mitt."

Translation:The child is mine.

June 14, 2015

11 Comments


SilSchuuri

That doesn't sound creepy at all

November 13, 2016

Bib171048

But why not "Barna er mitt"?

April 27, 2017

Delphinine

Barna is the definite plural form of the word barn, and it means "the children". Because it is plural, you'd have to use mine rather than mitt, producing the sentence Barna er mine.

Edit: Also, "barna" ≠ "barnet". This may be confusing because "-a" is used as an ending for both definite singular feminine (e.g., "jenta") and definite plural neuter nouns (e.g., "barna"). :P

May 25, 2018

FadiSamaan

Why not Barnet er min

October 21, 2015

CarbonFX

Because et Barn is neutral

November 18, 2015

SuzieRobinson

Did anyone else hear the english translation in the same tune as "the girl is mine" by MJ?

July 28, 2017

Roozb3h2

Can somebody help me please? Whats different between "Meg" and "Mitt" ?!

October 9, 2018

Regney
Mod

meg = me
e.g., Vil du komme med meg? (Do you want to come with me?)
mitt/min/mi = my

October 9, 2018

Saulius664422

The boy is mine.

July 7, 2017

Eren_Decrimen

Excuse my ignorance but i have never once heard the term "bairn" in english. Very confusing translation

August 3, 2017

Jonathan216867

Bairn is the way the scots called them babies

August 17, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.