"Barnet er mitt."

Translation:The child is mine.

June 14, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Silly93

That doesn't sound creepy at all


Bib171048

But why not "Barna er mitt"?


Delphinine

Barna is the definite plural form of the word barn, and it means "the children". Because it is plural, you'd have to use mine rather than mitt, producing the sentence Barna er mine.

Edit: Also, "barna" ≠ "barnet". This may be confusing because "-a" is used as an ending for both definite singular feminine (e.g., "jenta") and definite plural neuter nouns (e.g., "barna"). :P


WhassupNerds

Did anyone else hear the english translation in the same tune as "the girl is mine" by MJ?


FadiSamaan

Why not Barnet er min


CarbonFX

Because et Barn is neutral


Roozb3h2

Can somebody help me please? Whats different between "Meg" and "Mitt" ?!


Regney

meg = me
e.g., Vil du komme med meg? (Do you want to come with me?)
mitt/min/mi/mine = my


CrazyJoeDavola

Bairn is the way the scots called them babies


Scarlet_321

Papa don't preach!


jose1218.

Is there a difference in the pronunciation of barnet and barna ?


LuciusWatsonII

Once you learn the grammar of Barna vs Barnet youll be able to use context clues :) example:

Barn(ah) mitt er en gutt

Vs

Barn(ah) mine er tre gutter.

Youll learn mitt is for singular and mine is for plural neuter, and context will be your best friend! But from what ive heard from Norweigan friends is Barna sounds more like "Barn-Ā" where Barnet sounds more like "Barn-uh." It is so slight, BUT in the real world youll probably be able to tell :)


Tiny_Twinkletoes

...sang Michael Jackson never.


Kate967595

yeah... keep telling yourself that.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.