1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du drikker kaffen din."

"Du drikker kaffen din."

Translation:You are drinking your coffee.

June 14, 2015

20 Comments


peanutbutterfIy

Can someone explain me all those differences between mi, min, mitt and di, din, ditt? Please, I really don't understand


ParkerFarn

Im just leaning too so i mau be wrong but I looked it up. I think if you use just mi it would have to be a feminine noun, which isnt really used in Oslo. But min vs mitt has the same difference as en vs et for the article which is masculine vs neuter


tymonq

Go to duolingo.com log in and check "Tips and notes". It is unavailable in app.


rockhyrax

og jeg drikker teen min...


derrickpotter

Why does koffe get an -n added here?


Klisstairo

It's almost like saying 'you are drinking THE coffee of yours'. Kaffen = the coffee.


forelockltg

Would "Du drikker kaffen ditt.", be wrong? If yes, why?


Delphinine

I believe that this would be incorrect because (en) kaffe is a singular masculine noun, so the corresponding second-person singular possessive ("your") would be din.

Ditt would be used when the object being possessed is singular and neuter (e.g., ditt brev or brevet ditt).


nikkimichellesoo

Why is "din" used here rather than "sin?"


Klisstairo

'Du drikker kaffen sin' would mean 'you are drinking their coffee', not 'your coffee'.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Is it also true that you can't really even say (grammatically) "Du drikker kaffen sin", because there is no subject (a he/she/them) that it could refer to? The subject here is "du".


Klisstairo

'You drink the coffee of yours'. Would that be an acceptable translation?


Kpro20

Is "Du drikker din kaffen" correct?


Delphinine

When you put the possessive in front of the noun, you have to use the noun's indefinite form, so you'd say Du drikker din kaffe. This form is generally more formal and places extra emphasis on ownership.


Kpro20

oh ok, tusen takk!


Mitchel414186

why is the noun definite when indicating possessiveness? excuse my insolence.


ShadaabNae

Du drikker din kaffe isnt correct?


AndrewYuri5

Why is "din" not pronounced with a normal "i" sound?


El_Calloen

JEG DRIKKER MILKSHAKEN DIN

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.