"Du drikker kaffen din."

Translation:You are drinking your coffee.

June 14, 2015

18 Comments


tymonq

Go to duolingo.com log in and check "Tips and notes". It is unavailable in app.

January 25, 2016

Navan14

Tusen takk!

January 12, 2019

peanutbutterfIy

Can someone explain me all those differences between mi, min, mitt and di, din, ditt? Please, I really don't understand

November 23, 2015

ParkerFarn

Im just leaning too so i mau be wrong but I looked it up. I think if you use just mi it would have to be a feminine noun, which isnt really used in Oslo. But min vs mitt has the same difference as en vs et for the article which is masculine vs neuter

November 27, 2015

rockhyrax

og jeg drikker teen min...

June 1, 2017

derrickpotter

Why does koffe get an -n added here?

August 15, 2016

Klisstairo

It's almost like saying 'you are drinking THE coffee of yours'. Kaffen = the coffee.

April 5, 2018

forelockltg

Would "Du drikker kaffen ditt.", be wrong? If yes, why?

January 24, 2017

Delphinine

I believe that this would be incorrect because (en) kaffe is a singular masculine noun, so the corresponding second-person singular possessive ("your") would be din.

Ditt would be used when the object being possessed is singular and neuter (e.g., ditt brev or brevet ditt).

May 25, 2018

nikkimichellesoo

Why is "din" used here rather than "sin?"

December 26, 2017

NoahBerkho

Yes I am drinking my coffee Sherlock

April 14, 2016

Klisstairo

'You drink the coffee of yours'. Would that be an acceptable translation?

April 5, 2018

Kpro20

Is "Du drikker din kaffen" correct?

May 8, 2018

Delphinine

When you put the possessive in front of the noun, you have to use the noun's indefinite form, so you'd say Du drikker din kaffe. This form is generally more formal and places extra emphasis on ownership.

May 25, 2018

Kpro20

oh ok, tusen takk!

May 25, 2018

Mitchel414186

why is the noun definite when indicating possessiveness? excuse my insolence.

September 12, 2018

ShadaabNae

Du drikker din kaffe isnt correct?

December 17, 2018

AndrewYuri5

Why is "din" not pronounced with a normal "i" sound?

June 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.