"Dudrikkerkaffendin."

Translation:You are drinking your coffee.

3 years ago

16 Comments


tymonq
tymonq

Go to duolingo.com log in and check "Tips and notes". It is unavailable in app.

2 years ago

peanutbutterfIy

Can someone explain me all those differences between mi, min, mitt and di, din, ditt? Please, I really don't understand

2 years ago

ParkerFarn

Im just leaning too so i mau be wrong but I looked it up. I think if you use just mi it would have to be a feminine noun, which isnt really used in Oslo. But min vs mitt has the same difference as en vs et for the article which is masculine vs neuter

2 years ago

derrickpotter

Why does koffe get an -n added here?

2 years ago

Klisstairo

It's almost like saying 'you are drinking THE coffee of yours'. Kaffen = the coffee.

7 months ago

Adriana487525

Would "Du drikker kaffen ditt.", be wrong? If yes, why?

1 year ago

Delphinine

I believe that this would be incorrect because (en) kaffe is a singular masculine noun, so the corresponding second-person singular possessive ("your") would be din.

Ditt would be used when the object being possessed is singular and neuter (e.g., ditt brev or brevet ditt).

5 months ago

rockhyrax
rockhyrax

og jeg drikker teen min...

1 year ago

NoahBerkho

Yes I am drinking my coffee Sherlock

2 years ago

nikkimichellesoo

Why is "din" used here rather than "sin?"

10 months ago

Klisstairo

'Du drikker kaffen sin' would mean 'you are drinking their coffee', not 'your coffee'.

7 months ago

Klisstairo

'You drink the coffee of yours'. Would that be an acceptable translation?

7 months ago

Kpro20

Is "Du drikker din kaffen" correct?

6 months ago

Delphinine

When you put the possessive in front of the noun, you have to use the noun's indefinite form, so you'd say Du drikker din kaffe. This form is generally more formal and places extra emphasis on ownership.

5 months ago

Kpro20

oh ok, tusen takk!

5 months ago

Mitchel414186

why is the noun definite when indicating possessiveness? excuse my insolence.

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.