1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "सर्दी बीत गई है।"

"सर्दी बीत गई है।"

अनुवाद:The winter has passed.

June 14, 2015

5 टिप्पणियाँ


RJBISHNOI22

Winter के आगे the लगाना और september के आगे the क्यों नहीं


vinaysaini

the names of months don't take articles before them, while names of seasons usually do take them.


vinaysaini

I wrote "The winter is over", which should be accepted. Because 'be over' is usually used for something that has passed or gone.

When I say, "I think the worst is over now", I am making an assumption that the worst has happened and nothing worse will happen.


vinaysaini

I wrote "The winter is over", which should be accepted. Because 'be over' is usually used for something that has passed or gone.

When I say, "I think the worst is over now", I am making an assumption that the worst has happened and nothing worse will happen.


Jasrah2

Yes this is right

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।