1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My children bought me tulips…

"My children bought me tulips for Mother's Day."

Translation:Anneler günü için çocuklarım bana lale aldı.

June 14, 2015

6 Comments


FikretFan

I have trouble knowing when to use "için" and when to use, for example, "bana" in a situation like this. I know some of this depends on the verb, but in a case like this, could you have said "benim için" instead of "bana"?


Ektoraskan

Yes, it would have the same meaning.


MajdALAMI

Please, where to put (on sentence in a situation like this) "için" and "bana" .


Bernard892007

Do I assume that Anneler gunu is a standard expression? I ask because this is a plural but in the English it is singular.


Becky112358

Yes, in Turkish the standard expression is Anneler günü.

Actually in my family we are careful to put the apostrophe after the s, because the day belongs to all mothers: Mothers' Day.


eileengarton

Is annenin günü wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.