"Руки!"

Translation:Hands!

June 14, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alex_tv80

I would rather translate this as "Take your hands off!" )))


bright_flash

Should be pronounced рУки, not рукИ


LauraSudra

Why is "Hands off!" incorect? I find it unlikely someone would exlaim just "Hands!"


ZaZooBred

"Hands off" is accepted now (07.07.2019)


Coronadepl

So, I translated this as "arms" and it was accepted. Why, if it is an idiom for "take your hands off?" Is there also an idiomatic understanding of this that uses "arms"? If so, could someone please explain it here?


Vinnfred

In the case of this particular sentence it is kind of idiomatic. But руки is also just a noun that could mean both arms and hands. Hand is technically кисть, but this word is really only used in medical/scientific situations

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.