"Eu machuquei seu braço e eu quero fazer um curativo."

Translation:I hurt your arm and I want to put on a bandage.

October 4, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mkappiah

In practical English there is no need to repeat the subject in a single sentence. Since there was no other subject introduced in the sentence the repeat of the sunject I was not necessary.


althom40

agreed. I missed out the second " I " and was penalised


Endverbraucher

Wow. 6 years and no effort was made to fix it.

THAT is lousy.


Micki_83

I wrote "I hurt your arm and I want to put a bandage on" and it was incorrect. It wanted "I hurt your arm and I want to put on a bandage"


honrubcor

his and her are correct also


Jones_Rick

"Seu" is either "your" or "his". I was marked wrong for using "his" instead of "your". Why is this ?


mgaristova

It is correct, but "dele" or "dela" would be much more natural to express "his" or "her". Perhaps this is the reason.


EvrenMadran

The good thing about such sentences where the word to learn is out of context, is that I'll remember the meaning of it forever (probably both meanings). I will remember that curativo means dressing as well as bandage. Whereas a sample sentence where it can easily be understood from the context that curativo is obviously dresssing doesn't help much, because if I hear the word curativo in a similar, but a bit complexer context next time (which is what the real life offers most of the time) I will recognize the context (thinking: hey I heard curativo in this context before) and won't be able to recall the meaning of curativo. I am supportive of Duolingo's approach, as long as it is not too often repeated, causing alienation.


Thomas.Heiss

Why is my English answer marked wrong: "I hurt your arm and i want to put a bandage on"

I am a German native speaker, but In so many other cases it was perfectly valid to move the "on" behind the object.

Is this 100% incorrect and does not sound any valid?


ericin617

You need the "it" because if you put something on (with no object for the preposition), we understand it to mean "I'm going to put it on myself."


OKCole

I agree with previous points about not needing to repeat the second I. Also, "apply a dressing" seems just as apt a translation as "put on a bandage".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.