"Eu machuquei seu braço e eu quero fazer um curativo."

Translation:I hurt your arm and I want to put on a bandage.

October 4, 2013

12 Comments


mkappiah

In practical English there is no need to repeat the subject in a single sentence. Since there was no other subject introduced in the sentence the repeat of the sunject I was not necessary.

April 15, 2014

althom40

agreed. I missed out the second " I " and was penalised

September 19, 2015

honrubcor

his and her are correct also

January 29, 2014

Jones_Rick

"Seu" is either "your" or "his". I was marked wrong for using "his" instead of "your". Why is this ?

April 20, 2014

mgaristova

It is correct, but "dele" or "dela" would be much more natural to express "his" or "her". Perhaps this is the reason.

September 14, 2014

EvrenMadra

The good thing about such sentences where the word to learn is out of context, is that I'll remember the meaning of it forever (probably both meanings). I will remember that curativo means dressing as well as bandage. Whereas a sample sentence where it can easily be understood from the context that curativo is obviously dresssing doesn't help much, because if I hear the word curativo in a similar, but a bit complexer context next time (which is what the real life offers most of the time) I will recognize the context (thinking: hey I heard curativo in this context before) and won't be able to recall the meaning of curativo. I am supportive of Duolingo's approach, as long as it is not too often repeated, causing alienation.

June 4, 2014

Becky76307

I like my answer: "I hurt your arm and I want to make a bandage for it." It sounds more natural, more likely to be spoken.

March 12, 2019

paulconsul

Is CURATIVO really a bandage or plaster? Why not just I WANT TO MAKE IT BETTER?

January 4, 2014

CrisBoc

Yes, "curativo" is a bandage or a plaster. What you suggested would not be suitable for this Portuguese sentence.

January 4, 2014

Thomas.Heiss

Why is my English answer marked wrong: "I hurt your arm and i want to put a bandage on"

I am a German native speaker, but In so many other cases it was perfectly valid to move the "on" behind the object.

Is this 100% incorrect and does not sound any valid?

November 27, 2018

ericin617

You need the "it" because if you put something on (with no object for the preposition), we understand it to mean "I'm going to put it on myself."

December 16, 2018

Micki_83

I wrote "I hurt your arm and I want to put a bandage on" and it was incorrect. It wanted "I hurt your arm and I want to put on a bandage"

April 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.