Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvorfor skynder dere dere?"

Translation:Why are you in a hurry?

3 years ago

25 Comments


7bubble7
7bubble7

So with another pronoun would it be, for example, hvorfor skynder jeg meg?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, exactly. :)

2 years ago

Sullstred
Sullstred

Does that mean ''Jeg skynder deg'' is the correct translation for: ''Hurry up you lasy git''?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You could say "Skynd deg!", but when including a subject it only works reflexively.

2 years ago

langjd
langjd

It would certainly make you a Leuteschinder.

2 years ago

WolfgangCorbett

Great example. The difference between subject and object in the first person makes the grammar stand out so much more than "dere dere".

2 years ago

CorgiAtom

Thanks Julia. That cleared it a lot for meg

2 years ago

SunlitMoon

Would this be 'why am I hurrying myself'?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Literally translated, yes. It's not as common to treat it as a reflexive verb in English.

11 months ago

TimTroup

Maybe a Scottish thing but I would see "why hurry yourselves" as acceptable too

3 years ago

Moomingirl
Moomingirl

I tried that too, and I'm (Southern) English.

3 years ago

StevenWath
StevenWath

Why not just "Hvorfor skynder dere?" Why is dere repeated?

3 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

Because one dere is object and the other one is subject. That is, I hurry = Jeg skynder meg, and You (pl) hurry = Dere skynder dere

3 years ago

WolfgangCorbett

Great explaination

2 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

This sounds like an awkward language thing that actual user of the language would tend to avoid. Like "allow myself to introduce myself"

9 months ago

langjd
langjd

This should be someone's trademark sentence on a show.

2 years ago

TimKerslake

Thanks everyone on this thread, you made me smarter! :) <3

2 years ago

Ghayth90

Reflexives! As beautiful as they are, they are often hard to understand

2 years ago

jar30pma23

"Dere dere" at end sounds funny????? Why not "dere skynder dere"???

3 years ago

NJG88
NJG88

If it were a statement then that would be the correct word order, however, in this example the sentence is a question and so the verb comes before the subject.

3 years ago

Chauchat24
Chauchat24

Funny, we kinda have the same words repetition in French for the exact translation : "Pourquoi est-ce que vous vous dépêchez ?" though there is not much in common regarding the rest of the sentence

11 months ago

craaash80
craaash80

I started with "dere dere dere dere dere..." and I can't stop anymore :D

1 year ago

TimZikura
TimZikura

Dere twice?

7 months ago

SunlitMoon

I'm on mobile so can't write a lot but read the comments. Reflexives require a subject etc.

7 months ago

SAM_Kh

Why are you in hurry ? Isn't it correct? How to know to place a or not ...

1 week ago