"Den lille pige har endeligt fået en hund og er meget lykkelig."

Translation:The little girl has finally gotten a dog and is very happy.

June 14, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blkx-Darkreaper

Danes would you normally use lykkelig or glad in this scenario?


Karl982005x

I too would like to know the answer to this. Anyone?


LucBE

In english I would de tempted to add a "she": ...and she is very... . Can that be done in Danish?


WaterWar

Yes it can but it is not neccesary as it is implied that it is still hers. Just like in English.


RonNewsham

Gotten is not a word in English. I think it is a part of the American language.


NardoTIcarus

„American language” LOL


PushythePirate1

Gotten is indeed a word in English. Americans speak English, so it's allowed. You may not like it for some reason, but your feelings aside, it's valid.


GigiGottwald

"Americans speak English"??? It certainly doesn't sound like it! The least DL could do is accept 'got' if they absolutely want to insist on a past participle.


GigiGottwald

DL still rejects 'got'. Does anyone ever read our reports? 26 Jan. 2021


prometheuswife

"got" was accepted in June 21


NardoTIcarus

Geez! I know we talk funny, but American English is still too closely related to British English to be considered a whole different language just yet. Maybe give it a few hundred years, but we can still understand you guys just fine.


[deactivated user]

    The English sentence feels unnatural


TomekGrzes2

    Natural would be "... and SHE is happy"


GigiGottwald

    Should "at last" instead of "finally" not be accepted?


LeXryeau

    It isn't "fåt"? Why not?


DragonNights

    Verbs that end in "å" in the infinitive, takes "et" to form the past participle.

    Present tense/Past tense/Past participle
    "At få" (to get): får/fik/fået
    "At gå" (to walk): går/gik/gået
    "At nå" (to reach, among others) : når/nåede/nået


LewisTrema

    Could "lykkelig" not mean "pleased" here?


DragonNights

    "Pleased" is more "glad", "tilfreds" or "fornøjet". It is a less "excited" than "lykkelig".


TomBlack8

    What about "That little girl"?


davidwill1949

    Come on Duolingo! I put "the little girl has at last got a dog and is very happy" and it was marked wrong. When are you going to fix it?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.