"De spiste middag i sted."

Translation:They ate dinner a moment ago.

June 14, 2015

15 Comments


mbRDt7

I thought this meant "instead"

June 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Instead" translates to either "isteden" or "i stedet".

July 7, 2016

mbRDt7

Thank you!

July 10, 2016

mbRDt7

So 'i sted' and 'i sted' Are interchangeable for a moment ago, And 'i stedet' and 'i steden' are used for instead.

July 10, 2016

luisgravityboys

Why "i sted" means "just now" and not "Instead"?

September 24, 2015

ThaliNilsen

Why, I don't know. But "instead" could be "istedenfor".

September 24, 2015

LukaSiegfriet

'I sted' and 'I steden for' keep confusing me to be the same but they're not.

November 30, 2015

almuvvm

Hei, I was wondering what is the difference between "i sted" and "i sta". The last want I have never seen written, but in a conversation. Is it just how people say "i sted" orally or something different?

June 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I think you meant 'i stad' (the d should be silent in both 'sted' and 'stad'). They're interchangeable, and means the same. Depending on which region of Norway you're in, one would be more common than the other.

June 14, 2015

KyssKyllingen

Just wondering, would 'De straks spiste middag' mean the same thing?

November 29, 2015

ThaliNilsen

"De spiste straks middag" wouldn't be the same thing as "de spiste middag i sted". "Straks" means in the near future and " i sted" means a moment ago.

November 30, 2015

avlmrsn

"spiste nettopp"?

March 20, 2016

pjyX3Y

The answer in the app was "They ate a while ago." Here, if someone asked when I sent an email, saying "just now" would mean keep refreshing, it's being routed. "A little while ago" would mean be patient, something may be wrong, but maybe not. And "a while ago" would mean that the email was sent so long ago that it probably needs to be sent again. There's a definite difference between the three (here anyway) in terms of time length. Can i sted be used for longer lengths of time? Because, to me, the answer seems to imply it. Thanks.

May 2, 2017

kharmeyer

I would also like to know this. There's quite a bit of difference between "a moment ago" and "a while ago" in American English (at least).

June 1, 2017

CommissarFeesh

I'm curious as to how "sted" alone means place, but "i sted" means a moment ago. Is there a simple explanation as to how that evolved?

January 25, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.