1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De spiste middag i sted."

"De spiste middag i sted."

Translation:They ate dinner a moment ago.

June 14, 2015

14 Comments


mbRDt7

I thought this meant "instead"


Deliciae

"Instead" translates to either "isteden" or "i stedet".


mbRDt7

So 'i sted' and 'i sted' Are interchangeable for a moment ago, And 'i stedet' and 'i steden' are used for instead.


luisgravityboys

Why "i sted" means "just now" and not "Instead"?


ThaliNilsen

Why, I don't know. But "instead" could be "istedenfor".


LukaAlien

'I sted' and 'I steden for' keep confusing me to be the same but they're not.


almuvvm

Hei, I was wondering what is the difference between "i sted" and "i sta". The last want I have never seen written, but in a conversation. Is it just how people say "i sted" orally or something different?


fveldig
Mod

I think you meant 'i stad' (the d should be silent in both 'sted' and 'stad'). They're interchangeable, and means the same. Depending on which region of Norway you're in, one would be more common than the other.


UtkarshSyng

Just wondering, would 'De straks spiste middag' mean the same thing?


ThaliNilsen

"De spiste straks middag" wouldn't be the same thing as "de spiste middag i sted". "Straks" means in the near future and " i sted" means a moment ago.


avlmrsn

"spiste nettopp"?


pjyX3Y

The answer in the app was "They ate a while ago." Here, if someone asked when I sent an email, saying "just now" would mean keep refreshing, it's being routed. "A little while ago" would mean be patient, something may be wrong, but maybe not. And "a while ago" would mean that the email was sent so long ago that it probably needs to be sent again. There's a definite difference between the three (here anyway) in terms of time length. Can i sted be used for longer lengths of time? Because, to me, the answer seems to imply it. Thanks.


kharmeyer

I would also like to know this. There's quite a bit of difference between "a moment ago" and "a while ago" in American English (at least).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.