"Pasta er mat."

Translation:Pasta is food.

June 14, 2015

14 Comments


Treebeeard

To think that all this time I was using pasta as roof insulation. Silly me.


ya_pidorac

Me, talking to my parents, after a month of solely consuming pastas!

"Pasta er mat!"


MaYt5m

What's the difference between “måltid” and “mat”?


Robbadob

Måltid I believe is literally 'mealtime'.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "pasta is a meal" wrong? :(


fveldig

    "a meal" = "et måltid"


    [deactivated user]

      Oh, you're right, I forgot that word, mea culpa!


yananlin15

      What's the word for life?


DoctorWho01

      I watch a clip "Jeg heter Finn" and there was a phrase "Mitt liv er perfekt" — "My life is perfect", as you could guess.


Leny.Philippesen

      Does mat also means cooking or is it just matlaging? Thanks :)


MaysaVeras

      is it just matlaging, mat just means food


lilrofl

      Well... Except for the whole name thing ;D

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.