1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is a restaurant."

"It is a restaurant."

Translation:Det er en restaurant.

June 14, 2015

9 Comments


Selvmoord

In the audio, restaurant sounds like "restaurang". Is it the correct pronunciation?


Delphinine

Yes, it's a French loanword, and it's the closest that Norwegian gets to the original pronunciation (source). Unlike Swedish, Norwegian hasn't changed the word's spelling to the arguably more intuitive "restaurang".


Crowe11

Why does one version of this question say that "restauranten" is correct while another version says that "restaurant" is actually the correct word?


luka-cola

Restauranten = the restaurant. En restaurant = a restaurant. If it's indefinite (a restaurant) you put the en before the word. If it's definite (the restaurant) you put the en at the end of the word. Jeg ser restauranten. You would say that if you had discussed a location beforehand.


[deactivated user]

    So if det is neuter and den is masculine, why is it "det er en restaurant", if restaurant is masculine?


fveldig
    Mod

    You use 'det/den' if it's replacing a noun, and 'det' if it's not replacing anything. 'Det' doesn't replace anything in this sentence. If it did it would mean "Den (restauranten) er en restaurant" = "That (restaurant) is a restaurant".


    [deactivated user]

      Cheers! You answered both my questions, you lovely and knowledgeable human being.


bunnyhooman

      what is the difference between et and en?


Emmi805718

      En is for a masculine word e.g en bil. And et is for a neutral word like et barn. Both mean "a" but change depending on the gender of the noun.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.