Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a restaurant."

Translation:Det er en restaurant.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Selvmoord
Selvmoord

In the audio, restaurant sounds like "restaurang". Is it the correct pronunciation?

8 months ago

Delphinine
Delphinine

Yes, it's a French loanword, and it's the closest that Norwegian gets to the original pronunciation (source). Unlike Swedish, Norwegian hasn't changed the word's spelling to the arguably more intuitive "restaurang".

2 months ago

alessio.mamoru

So if det is neuter and den is masculine, why is it "det er en restaurant", if restaurant is masculine?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You use 'det/den' if it's replacing a noun, and 'det' if it's not replacing anything. 'Det' doesn't replace anything in this sentence. If it did it would mean "Den (restauranten) er en restaurant" = "That (restaurant) is a restaurant".

3 years ago

alessio.mamoru

Cheers! You answered both my questions, you lovely and knowledgeable human being.

3 years ago

Crowe11

Why does one version of this question say that "restauranten" is correct while another version says that "restaurant" is actually the correct word?

1 year ago

luka-cola

Restauranten = the restaurant. En restaurant = a restaurant. If it's indefinite (a restaurant) you put the en before the word. If it's definite (the restaurant) you put the en at the end of the word. Jeg ser restauranten. You would say that if you had discussed a location beforehand.

1 year ago

GiacomoLamanuzzi

It also says spisested

1 year ago

Hush231

"Kvinner er en restaurant" Women are a restaurant... I feel like there's some sort of sexist joke to be made in here. Haha

1 year ago