1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You have no job."

"You have no job."

Translation:Senin işin yok.

June 14, 2015

50 Comments


MaPrindGreu

A better way would be "senin isin yok" much easier than this long word.


suryasunder

But this was marked wrong


n.e.z.r.i.n

Senin işin yok Ş not s


LuizadeMar11

How am I suposed to know when is sen or sizin?


3KnfP8hN

Sen and senin are informal you and your. Siz and sizin are formal you and your.


Anaislkt

I understand the formal and informal cause we do the same in french, but in this app the translations are from th3 English and there is no distinction in English and usually no context in the exercise... The app should always allow both Sen and Siz...


LuizadeMar11

It is not possible identify formal ir informal in English. You is always you.


3KnfP8hN

You didn't provide the context. Are you saying that you were given the English and asked to translate to Turkish? Did it not accept both siz and sen? Then it's probably an error. Or maybe someone would argue that you wouldn't tell someone "You have no job" if you're using the formal you when addressing them. Who knows? I've seen a lot of things I don't agree with on Duolingo.


Parsa9F

Senin: your (1 person) Sizin: your (2 or more people)

So in english both have the same word.


sans-culotte

I think there's a typo there: it says the correct answer is "işssizsiniz"!


MeteUlku

Yep, it is a typo :) It must be "İşsizsiniz." that means "You are unemployed/jobless."


RidhoAkbar17

İşsizsiniz, işsizsim, işsizsiz , işsiz , işsizler ? Thats right?


OxerD

Job = iş. "Yok" means don't/doesn't have. So for singular combination are işim, işin, işi; plural = işimiz, işiniz, işleri.

When you put "s" after "ş" e.g "işsiniz" "işsin", the verb become a noun. İşsiniz işşiz mean "you are a job".


MrHilmiNevzat

"You have no job." Translation: Senin işin yok.

&

"You have no job." Sen işsizsin.

Another correct Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


LR1033

i got this sentence and was asked to produce it in turkish in the task where you have to select from a few words... kind of silly that the right words didn't exist..


FosterDeutsch

What is the difference between mesle and işi?


padm915118

Meslek is profession and iş is work or job


Feras..

What's the difference anyway


Fayez993112

how do we say... i have no job , he has no , they , we .


MeteUlku
  1. I have no job. = (Benim) işim yok.
  2. You (2nd person singular AND informal) ... = (Senin) işin yok.
  3. He/she/it ... = (Onun) işi yok.
  4. We ... = (Bizim) işimiz yok.
  5. You (2nd person plural OR formal 2nd person singular) ... = (Sizin) işiniz yok.
  6. They ... = Onların işi yok. / (Onların) işleri yok.

Last931275

there is no option " no isin" there


Amin353824

Why (sen İş yok ) is wrong?


3KnfP8hN

What you should literally be saying in Turkish is "Your job does not exist." You need the genitive case to show possession. Make sense?


besherat

We must have a wrong answer ,because we don't have an option " işin "


Soltan824553

siz is for plural and i wish you people make it clear for us because how supposed we know when you want me to translate you if u were speaking to group or one person at least put two people picture or something


LuizadeMar11

In English one cannot say if you refers to sen or siz.


Curlica

What's the difference between yok and değil?


n.e.z.r.i.n

I am not girl - ben kız değilim There is no apple - burada elma yok


Cavid764522

My solution should be sccepted


Sayel.Abbadi

Hiç işin yok is an accepted answer.


ElResaka

Can't be used the construction with senda ? işin senda yok.


iremlic

Nope.If you say so it will mean : "Your work doesn't exist on you." :D

-de suffix is used when you want to describe where something/someone is. For example işte (at work ) , evde (at home) , sende (on you) etc. Therefore you don't need to use "sende" here.


ElResaka

teşekkürler, ben salağım :)


Xyshe

Can u not say sen mesleği yok ?


Nishat_1

What we say NO JOB and JOB in "Turkish"??? I'm little bit confused here I know "iş" means "job" but what we called for "no job" *Is it "işi"or something else??


3KnfP8hN

I'm not sure I understand your question. The "yok" is negating the presence of a job. Senin işin var means you have a job. The suffix of iş has nothing to do with negative or positive. It's a genitive marker.


LauraAugus7

It accepted senin işsizin


brz17

I think this means: ,,It's not your business."


Salim840528

Why not senin meslegin yok


n.e.z.r.i.n

Profession - meslek Job - iş


Lilly890367

Cant we say ( işsiniz )???


n.e.z.r.i.n

No İşsiniz - you are job İşsizsiniz - you are jobless (Senin) işin yok - you don't have a job


hiba592092

How can l know when ( you) mean (sen) or siz In turkish


hiba592092

How can i know the difirent btween ( sen ) and ( siz)????


Hayam579877

Why not sen işsizsin ????


Pippo113401

thanks for reminding me


Anaislkt

In all cases sen and siz should be accepted because we cant differenciate in YOU in english.


azhariqbal653696

My this one is right

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.