Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have no job."

Translation:Senin işin yok.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ElResaka
ElResaka

Can't be used the construction with senda ? işin senda yok.

2 years ago

iremlic
iremlic

Nope.If you say so it will mean : "Your work doesn't exist on you." :D

-de suffix is used when you want to describe where something/someone is. For example işte (at work ) , evde (at home) , sende (on you) etc. Therefore you don't need to use "sende" here.

2 years ago

ElResaka
ElResaka

teşekkürler, ben salağım :)

2 years ago

Fayez993112

how do we say... i have no job , he has no , they , we .

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku
  1. I have no job. = (Benim) işim yok.
  2. You (2nd person singular AND informal) ... = (Senin) işin yok.
  3. He/she/it ... = (Onun) işi yok.
  4. We ... = (Bizim) işimiz yok.
  5. You (2nd person plural OR formal 2nd person singular) ... = (Sizin) işiniz yok.
  6. They ... = Onların işi yok. / (Onların) işleri yok.
2 years ago

Quattrostelle

I think there's a typo there: it says the correct answer is "işssizsiniz"!

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Yep, it is a typo :) It must be "İşsizsiniz." that means "You are unemployed/jobless."

2 years ago

MaPrindGreu

A better way would be "senin isin yok" much easier than this long word.

2 years ago

Last931275

there is no option " no isin" there

3 months ago

LR1033

i got this sentence and was asked to produce it in turkish in the task where you have to select from a few words... kind of silly that the right words didn't exist..

2 months ago

besherat
besherat

We must have a wrong answer ,because we don't have an option " işin "

1 month ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Can you also say, "Hiç işin yok"?

3 months ago

HilmiNevzat

Serious error on the word options to answer this question. Sizin işiniz yok. Sorry for the typo in Sizin. The word options given: "Sizin işiniz yok." Translation: You have no jobs.

1 week ago