1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You have no job."

"You have no job."

Translation:Senin işin yok.

June 14, 2015

37 Comments


MaPrindGreu

A better way would be "senin isin yok" much easier than this long word.


suryasunder

But this was marked wrong


Quattrostelle

I think there's a typo there: it says the correct answer is "işssizsiniz"!


MeteUlku

Yep, it is a typo :) It must be "İşsizsiniz." that means "You are unemployed/jobless."


Last931275

there is no option " no isin" there


LR1033

i got this sentence and was asked to produce it in turkish in the task where you have to select from a few words... kind of silly that the right words didn't exist..


FosterDeutsch

What is the difference between mesle and işi?


padm915118

Meslek is profession and iş is work or job


ElResaka

Can't be used the construction with senda ? işin senda yok.


iremlic

Nope.If you say so it will mean : "Your work doesn't exist on you." :D

-de suffix is used when you want to describe where something/someone is. For example işte (at work ) , evde (at home) , sende (on you) etc. Therefore you don't need to use "sende" here.


ElResaka

teşekkürler, ben salağım :)


Fayez993112

how do we say... i have no job , he has no , they , we .


MeteUlku
  1. I have no job. = (Benim) işim yok.
  2. You (2nd person singular AND informal) ... = (Senin) işin yok.
  3. He/she/it ... = (Onun) işi yok.
  4. We ... = (Bizim) işimiz yok.
  5. You (2nd person plural OR formal 2nd person singular) ... = (Sizin) işiniz yok.
  6. They ... = Onların işi yok. / (Onların) işleri yok.

besherat

We must have a wrong answer ,because we don't have an option " işin "


MrHilmiNevzat

"You have no job." Translation: Senin işin yok.

&

"You have no job." - Sen işsizsin. - Another correct Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Lng52-._

Can you also say, "Hiç işin yok"?


3KnfP8hN

I would translate that as "you don't have a job, at all."


qR343

there is no option " isin" there


Berto29441

the right word işin is missing!


srele37

Now there is no option "senin" in given words


Zaxter_Saldino

What is the difference between işsiz and işin?


MrHilmiNevzat

Zaxter_Saldino

Hello.

"You have no job." Translation: Senin işin yok.

İşin - job

&

İşşiz - without a job.

Kind regards.


Zaxter_Saldino

Teşekkürler kardeşim :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Zaxter_Saldino

Hello.

&

I share a work computer at the moment which restricts my Turkish learning time. The best thing to do for the time being is:

Follow each other on Duo. I will receive all your topic questions.

&

"Şansını zorlama" - Don't push your luck. A joke but true.

I am a learner too & I will always try my best to help other learners.

Teşekkürler, kardeşim


Zaxter_Saldino

Yes! fair enough :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Zaxter_Saldino

You are now being followed on Duolingo.com

I want you to attain level (15) before the end of July 2019


Zaxter_Saldino

I'm new here and I do not know what you mean by level 15. How does that translate into XP points?


MrHilmiNevzat

Zaxter_Saldino

Hello.

I'm only teasing you. You have maintained an 18 day learning streak. Each lesson you complete earns 10 XP's. Look, points are no indication of learning or retaining that knowledge. Levels have no meaning to what the individual retains from a topic. Pure hard work & perseverance will yield results. You are a very good achiever & will flourish on Duolingo.com

So we continue to learn together.

Kind regards.


Zaxter_Saldino

Oh okay lol :) Very true! Thank you for your kind words. You yourself are a selfless person with a heart of gold. Hope you flourish not only on DL but in all areas of life!! :)


Zaxter_Saldino

Is there any way through which I can contact you directly Mr. Hilmy? If you dont mind me doing so..


pary715803

why not? senin meslegi yok


melina589681

"You have no job" can be taken in plural and singular form so "senin işin yok" is a right answer too.


jikalopa

How tf i know if its plural or singular


mariamwkho

But "sen işsin yok" why wrong?


3KnfP8hN

That would mean "you are not a job."


Cedono16

iş = job Mesle = profession? Is this why we can't use mesleğin in this situation?


LR1033

It is actually meslek, so mesleğin would be right. It might be a small difference between iş and meslek that contributes to it not being right. But i guess a native would have to answer that

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.