"Iom da sukero estas pli ol neniom."

Translation:Some sugar is more than none.

June 14, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Majklo_Blic

Is this an actual proverb, or just another example sentence? It sounds like it could be the former, along the lines of, "Something is better than nothing."


KateVinee

It made me think of Alice in Wonderland.

"Take some more tea," the March Hare said to Alice, very earnestly.

"I've had nothing yet," Alice replied in an offended tone, "so I can't take more."

"You mean you can't take less," said the Hatter; "it's very easy to take more than nothing."


TygerStripe

If you believe that you should watch the 2014 documentary "Fed Up"


CapdeBurro

So "iomete" means "a little some"? That's amazing!


Ibraesil

On my browser, hovering over "neniom" makes it flash between the top row and the start of the 2nd row (the 2nd row being where it is by default). Sorry if this is the wrong place to say that.


22decembre

yeap, we have that since quite a while


FaizalZahid

Is 22decembre your birthday too? Mine too!


cpt.Teapot

Pli ol neniom, iom da sukero estas (Esperanto Yoda)


AngeloBulf

Esperanto is very forgiving with word order.


vtopphol

It's a tautology.


RichardPul8

I shall use this the next time an idiot puts unwanted sugar in my tea :)


1140492440

There must be so many variations on this answer... Any mod can tell?


-Bia-Force-

It can't be: A bit of sugar is BETTER than nothing?


Ibraesil

that would be "pli bona ol"


_FelipeValente_

Why is not "some OF sugar is more than none" right? ...


Ibraesil

If you wanted to use "of", it'd have to be "an amount of sugar is more than no amount", but that sounds silly in English.


_FelipeValente_

Humm ... I got it! Dankon!


Xavierkiller22

Sounds like something a parent would say to a child.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.