1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The little child is not walk…

"The little child is not walking yet."

Translation:Küçük çocuk henüz yürümüyor.

June 14, 2015

22 Comments


fhorray

why not "hala" here ?


aazadian

Hala is still,henuz is yet, normally in negative sentences henuz is used like yet in English.


GordonRobb

can someone clarify. In the previous example of yet, henuz was placed before the noun, and here it is after. Is there a rule I'm missing?


Ektoraskan

What was the previous example?


GordonRobb

Went back through it and can't find it. It was something about women. There's also henuz Kar Yagmiyor, but that wasn't the one that threw me.


Akanksha173

Why is writing 'çocuk' in the accusative wrong, since the sentence mentions "the little child"?


fiderallala

"The little child" is the subject in this sentence. Accusative should only be used for the object (and there isn't one here since the verb is intransitive).


gracielasrs

The little child is the subject, thus Nominative


HeraxL

Türkçeyi çok kötü seslendirmişler..


MrHilmiNevzat

"The little child is not walking yet." Translation: Küçük çocuk henüz yürümüyor.

The word order - henüz before yürümüyor is correct. Turkish adverbs usually precede what they modify.


Hasenwinkel50

Why is "artık" instead of "henüz" marked wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hasenwinkel50

Hello.

"The little child is not walking yet." Translation: Küçük çocuk henüz yürümüyor.

Why is "artık" instead of "henüz" marked wrong?

Artık - (adverb) - "No longer."

Henüz - (adverb) - "Yet."

The little child is no longer walking. - Küçük çocuk artık yürümüyor.

You used the wrong adverb.

Thank you.


sara80175

Why is “küçük çocuk halayürümüyor” wrong? Are henüz and hala not the same?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello sara.

"The little child is not walking yet." Translation: Küçük çocuk henüz yürümüyor.

Why is “küçük çocuk halayürümüyor” wrong? Are henüz and hala not the same?

https://en.glosbe.com/tr/en

They are both - (adverbs) & their meanings are slightly different.

Hala - still - (adverb) & henüz - yet - (adverb)

"The little child is not walking still." - Küçük çocuk hala yürümüyor.

A synonym for "yet" does show "still."

OK as spoken Turkish using the respective adverbs but may not be accepted by Duo.

Thank you.


sara80175

Teşekürler, komşu!


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello sara

Rica ederim! - You're welcome! Dear neighbour!


Koran822325

Why not "az cocuk"?


alibektas34

Az is "less, little". The child cannot be less.


xduo.user

hi, when do you use : cocugu instead of cocuk bc i get confused.


alibektas34

If "the child" is the object of the sentence, then you should use "çocuğu". If it is the subject or indefinite object (child), then you should use just "çocuk".


alibektas34

You're welcome. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.