"The little child is not walking yet."

Translation:Küçük çocuk henüz yürümüyor.

3 years ago

6 Comments


fhorray
fhorray

why not "hala" here ?

2 years ago

GordonRobb

can someone clarify. In the previous example of yet, henuz was placed before the noun, and here it is after. Is there a rule I'm missing?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

What was the previous example?

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Went back through it and can't find it. It was something about women. There's also henuz Kar Yagmiyor, but that wasn't the one that threw me.

3 years ago

Akanksha173

Why is writing 'çocuk' in the accusative wrong, since the sentence mentions "the little child"?

1 year ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

"The little child" is the subject in this sentence. Accusative should only be used for the object (and there isn't one here since the verb is intransitive).

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.