Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not have a profession."

Translation:Benim mesleğim yok.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Would "Ben mesleksizim" (I am without a profession) be an okay translation?

1 year ago

zyadelmahdy

what does the word (sahip) means in this phrase please? why my answer (ben meslek degilim) isn't right??

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"ben meslek değilim" would mean "I am not a profession"; therefore makes no sense. "sahip" is owner and "sahip olmak" means "to have", but it is used less often compared to "benim X'im var/yok" construction. If you forgot possessives (which is actually right before "occupations"), you should repeat it.

3 years ago

zyadelmahdy

oh,I got it,thanks a lot

3 years ago

Sompaliton
Sompaliton

İşsiz diyebilir miyiz?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

hayir, burada ogrendigi, uzmani oldugu bir meslegin olmamasindan bahsediyor

3 years ago

Sompaliton
Sompaliton

ikinizde teşekkür ederim.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would mean "unemployed." It has a similar meaning, but it isn't the exactly translation above (and you really would have to use the word for "profession" for that) :)

3 years ago

AndreaSica

Ok then if the common way is "benim Xim var/yok" why my answers "benim ișim yok" was not correct?

2 years ago

AndreaSica

Is it because of the "benim" instead of simply "ben"?

2 years ago

potatososa

It should be okay if it was accepted but most correct thing is ;

Profession===> meslek Job ===> iş

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Can you add "bir" after "Benim"?

3 months ago

HilmiNevzat

I have not come across this profession yet on this topic: "Carpenter & Joiner." I consider my profession to be very Honorable & humble. Skilled manual labour ticks the correct box. 3 year British apprenticeship @ technical college served. Who builds the courts in Turkey for the judges to pass judgement? I do? Sorry I actually live in London. Turkish carpenters do?

1 week ago