1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a profession."

"I do not have a profession."

Translation:Benim mesleğim yok.

June 14, 2015

20 Comments


Heather431262

Why do you use mesleğim and not profesyon?


Sdutta6

If ben=I and benim= my then why benim is used?


adel302863

Because the sentence has (have) Which makes it possissive


AndreaSica

Ok then if the common way is "benim Xim var/yok" why my answers "benim ișim yok" was not correct?


oummahmoud1

I gave the same answer but it was wrong. I don't know why ;o


Deborah468111

Why not Benim profesyon yok ?


pany44257

Whats the difference between yok and değil?


Anastasiya841220

I think "değil" is when you are not someone (aka i am not a professor), and "yok" is when you don't have something (aka i don't have a book)


zyadelmahdy

what does the word (sahip) means in this phrase please? why my answer (ben meslek degilim) isn't right??


Selcen_Ozturk

"ben meslek değilim" would mean "I am not a profession"; therefore makes no sense. "sahip" is owner and "sahip olmak" means "to have", but it is used less often compared to "benim X'im var/yok" construction. If you forgot possessives (which is actually right before "occupations"), you should repeat it.


zyadelmahdy

oh,I got it,thanks a lot


Sompaliton

İşsiz diyebilir miyiz?


Selcen_Ozturk

hayir, burada ogrendigi, uzmani oldugu bir meslegin olmamasindan bahsediyor


Sompaliton

ikinizde teşekkür ederim.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would mean "unemployed." It has a similar meaning, but it isn't the exactly translation above (and you really would have to use the word for "profession" for that) :)


AndreaSica

Is it because of the "benim" instead of simply "ben"?


potatososa

It should be okay if it was accepted but most correct thing is ;

Profession===> meslek Job ===> iş


[deactivated user]

    Would "Ben mesleksizim" (I am without a profession) be an okay translation?


Lng52-._

    Can you add "bir" after "Benim"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.