1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are not buying a house ye…

"We are not buying a house yet."

Translation:Henüz bir ev almıyoruz.

June 14, 2015

8 Comments


GordonRobb

where in the sentenxe henuz comes is very confusing. seems to be sometimes it's before the noun, sometimes after. What is the rule?


lucaturilli

You can always put 'henüz' before the noun(Of course, if the noun is in a adjective compound henüz comes before it,too.). But to put it between noun and verb there is a rule: The noun should be in accusative case. Because 'ev almak' states a phrase together so you can not seperate it. I am not sure but 'ev almıyoruz' is the predicate here and not 'almıyoruz'.


joklomo

Same question here!


mohammed339347

Bir ev henüz almıyoruz is it correct


lucaturilli

If the the direct object is indefinite(bir ev) as it is in this sentence, it must next to the predicate. And the predicate here is 'almıyoruz'.


JerodKlein1

Why not "Bir ev hala almıyoruz?


Mcav75

Bir ev first is also correct.


Shaun792322

why not daha bir ev almiyoruz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started