1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are not buying a house ye…

"We are not buying a house yet."

Translation:Henüz bir ev almıyoruz.

June 14, 2015

13 Comments


GordonRobb

where in the sentenxe henuz comes is very confusing. seems to be sometimes it's before the noun, sometimes after. What is the rule?


lucaturilli

You can always put 'henüz' before the noun(Of course, if the noun is in a adjective compound henüz comes before it,too.). But to put it between noun and verb there is a rule: The noun should be in accusative case. Because 'ev almak' states a phrase together so you can not seperate it. I am not sure but 'ev almıyoruz' is the predicate here and not 'almıyoruz'.


joklomo

Same question here!


JerodKlein1

Why not "Bir ev hala almıyoruz?


EnginKorkmazz

There is a difference between Turkish "still" and "yet". Henüz: used for something that did not happen or started "yet" Hala: used for something that has started and is going on, "still" repeating or the same as before.


MrHilmiNevzat

"We are not buying a house yet." Translation: Henüz bir ev almıyoruz.

&

Biz henüz ev almıyoruz.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo without using -bir.


mohammed339347

Bir ev henüz almıyoruz is it correct


lucaturilli

If the the direct object is indefinite(bir ev) as it is in this sentence, it must next to the predicate. And the predicate here is 'almıyoruz'.


ShaunBigredbus

why not daha bir ev almiyoruz


EnginKorkmazz

In daily speech, it's acceptable but "henüz" is the guy you wanna use here.


Mcav75

Bir ev first is also correct.


Sanaz_Pink

Why is not this correct? : "Biz artık bir eve almıyoruz"


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sanaz

"We are not buying a house yet." Translation: Henüz bir ev almıyoruz.

&

Biz henüz ev almıyoruz. Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Why is not this correct? : "Biz artık bir eve almıyoruz"

"Biz artık bir ev almıyoruz" --> We no longer are buying a house.

"Artık" (adverb) --> "no longer", "anymore."

"Bir ev" --> A house --> One house.

"Bir eve" --> To one house. The dative case suffix "-e" is not required.

Seni artık sevmiyorum. --> "I no longer love you."

Seni sevmiyorum artık. Yalana dolana battık. Ele nispet gülüşler. Günü dolmuş vaatler. Bana uymaz git yazık.

I'm joking with you. So don't be offended.

You will remember "artık" now.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.