"Will you wait in the kitchen?"

Translation:Ви будете чекати в кухні?

June 14, 2015

12 Comments


alex_tv80

Is '...у кухні' wrong?

June 14, 2015

tatiana.mir

Yes, this is wrong. According to the rules after a vowel before a word beginning with a consonant we write "в". Example: Чекати в кухні, but Зайшов у кухню

June 14, 2015

alex_tv80

Thanks...

June 14, 2015

tatiana.mir

There ara rules:

Prepositions у used:

a) at the beginning of the sentence before consonants: У хаті було весело; b) between two consonants: Зайшов у коридор;

c) after consonant vowel or if the next word starts with two or three consonants: Синиця у жмені; Зайшов у клас;

d) regardless of the end of the previous word in front of the following в, ф and combinations of letters льв, св, тв, хв and other with a part of the letter в: не сунься у воду; була у Львові; У свято;

e) after a delay that is transmitted in writing comma, dash, semicolon, colon, dot if the next word begins with a consonant: Стоїть на видноколі мати - у неї вчись.

Prepositions в used:

a) between vowels: Працювала в офісі;

b) at the beginning of a sentence before a vowel: В Алушті можна добре відпочити.;

c) after a vowel before a word beginning one consonant (except в, ф and letter combinations that are a part в): Пішла в садочок;

d) after a delay that is transmitted in writing comma, dash, semicolon, colon, dot if the next word begins with a vowel: Це було... в Одесі.

June 14, 2015

alex_tv80

Це дуже цікаво (Is it a correct sentence?)

June 14, 2015

tatiana.mir

yes, it is :)

June 14, 2015

alex_tv80

Дуже дякую ))

June 14, 2015

piznajko

tatiana.mir is wrong. It's neither "у кухні" nor "в кухні". In Ukrainian one says "на кухні". So this sentence should be "Ви будете чекати на кухні?"

ps. On a side note, this sentence would sound much better in Ukrainian if it were translated into something like "Ти зачекаєш на кухні?/"Ви зачекаєте на кухні?"

July 8, 2015

Vinnfred

Both "у/в кухні" and "на кухні" possible, even though на кухні is more common

July 8, 2015

Zonia435615

If I say "Чи Ви будете читати НА кухні?" I will think that the person is going to sit ON the stove and burn their 'zadnytstya'
('задниця') ! LOL

November 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Actually, «кухня» doesn't mean 'stove' in literary Ukrainian (although my Grandma used it this way; I guess it's dialectal?). It only means 'kitchen' as a room, and «плита» or «піч» are used for 'stove'.

    So, since «кухня» only refers to the room, «на кухні» doesn't sound too bad to my ear (but this might be because of the Russian influence).

    November 8, 2016

AlexMarvel

    I'm Ukrainian. Variant : зачекаєш на кухні?, should be accepted

    October 26, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.