"Will you wait in the kitchen?"

Translation:Ви будете чекати в кухні?

3 years ago

12 Comments


alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Is '...у кухні' wrong?

3 years ago

tatiana.mir
tatiana.mir

Yes, this is wrong. According to the rules after a vowel before a word beginning with a consonant we write "в". Example: Чекати в кухні, but Зайшов у кухню

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Thanks...

3 years ago

tatiana.mir
tatiana.mir

There ara rules:

Prepositions у used:

a) at the beginning of the sentence before consonants: У хаті було весело; b) between two consonants: Зайшов у коридор;

c) after consonant vowel or if the next word starts with two or three consonants: Синиця у жмені; Зайшов у клас;

d) regardless of the end of the previous word in front of the following в, ф and combinations of letters льв, св, тв, хв and other with a part of the letter в: не сунься у воду; була у Львові; У свято;

e) after a delay that is transmitted in writing comma, dash, semicolon, colon, dot if the next word begins with a consonant: Стоїть на видноколі мати - у неї вчись.

Prepositions в used:

a) between vowels: Працювала в офісі;

b) at the beginning of a sentence before a vowel: В Алушті можна добре відпочити.;

c) after a vowel before a word beginning one consonant (except в, ф and letter combinations that are a part в): Пішла в садочок;

d) after a delay that is transmitted in writing comma, dash, semicolon, colon, dot if the next word begins with a vowel: Це було... в Одесі.

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Це дуже цікаво (Is it a correct sentence?)

3 years ago

tatiana.mir
tatiana.mir

yes, it is :)

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Дуже дякую ))

3 years ago

piznajko

tatiana.mir is wrong. It's neither "у кухні" nor "в кухні". In Ukrainian one says "на кухні". So this sentence should be "Ви будете чекати на кухні?"

ps. On a side note, this sentence would sound much better in Ukrainian if it were translated into something like "Ти зачекаєш на кухні?/"Ви зачекаєте на кухні?"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Both "у/в кухні" and "на кухні" possible, even though на кухні is more common

3 years ago

Zonia435615

If I say "Чи Ви будете читати НА кухні?" I will think that the person is going to sit ON the stove and burn their 'zadnytstya'
('задниця') ! LOL

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Actually, «кухня» doesn't mean 'stove' in literary Ukrainian (although my Grandma used it this way; I guess it's dialectal?). It only means 'kitchen' as a room, and «плита» or «піч» are used for 'stove'.

    So, since «кухня» only refers to the room, «на кухні» doesn't sound too bad to my ear (but this might be because of the Russian influence).

    2 years ago

AlexMarvel

    I'm Ukrainian. Variant : зачекаєш на кухні?, should be accepted

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.