"Вашачашканастолі."

Translation:Your cup is on the table.

3 years ago

9 Comments


PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Knowing that "czaszka" means "skull" in Polish, I typed "Your skull is on the table". :D

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's intense :D

But you have czasza, right?

3 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Yep, czasza is kind of a bowl, but it's no longer used, I think.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Anyhow, they're cognates :)

3 years ago

Wentris
Wentris

your mug is on the table -?

3 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Wouldn't mug be гуртка?

3 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Or am I wrong?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Never heard of this one and it's not even in the dictionary. For mug we also have горнятко

3 years ago

Wentris
Wentris

your mug is on the table

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.