1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ваша чашка на столі."

"Ваша чашка на столі."

Translation:Your cup is on the table.

June 14, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

PonyDesu

Knowing that "czaszka" means "skull" in Polish, I typed "Your skull is on the table". :D

June 14, 2015

Vinnfred

That's intense :D

But you have czasza, right?

June 14, 2015

PonyDesu

Yep, czasza is kind of a bowl, but it's no longer used, I think.

June 15, 2015

Vinnfred

Anyhow, they're cognates :)

June 15, 2015

Wentris

your mug is on the table -?

August 18, 2015

SilverCharacter

Wouldn't mug be гуртка?

November 24, 2015

SilverCharacter

Or am I wrong?

November 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Never heard of this one and it's not even in the dictionary. For mug we also have горнятко

November 24, 2015

Wentris

your mug is on the table

September 7, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.