horkover

"Bienvenue les enfants !"

12/27/2012, 11:21:36 PM

9 Comments


Timegiver84

Why is this "welcome children" and "welcome girls"?

1/31/2013, 7:44:46 PM

horkover

Isn't "les enfants" The children? Why is this not, Welcome the children?

12/27/2012, 11:21:36 PM

bdflynn

In English we drop the article ( le / la / les ) where as the French keep it in because we don't use it to define masculine / feminine nouns.

12/28/2012, 6:09:31 AM

Wittkin

Would it be wrong to only say "Bienvenue enfants" ?

12/29/2012, 8:31:11 PM

lilupouteia

Yes, in French they always use the articles

1/9/2013, 6:27:50 PM

Mariooooooo

When is it Bienvenue and when is it Bienvenu?

1/4/2013, 5:21:08 PM

Paljoey

I don't think it's ever bienvenu. I don't think bienvenu is a french word.

1/17/2013, 9:07:01 PM

Balthasar1234

I thought there were four forms for welcome, namely, bienvenu to welcome a man, bienvenue to welcome a woman, bienvenues to welcome a group of women, and bienvenus to welcome a group of men or a mixed group of men and women. Isn't that true?

1/21/2013, 3:37:39 PM

zebrapacsirta

why not boy as well? "infants" is just girls???

2/12/2013, 11:20:52 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.