1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sammen er vi stærke!"

"Sammen er vi stærke!"

Translation:Together we are strong!

June 14, 2015

6 Comments


Meredydd

I know that sometimes it happens that you change the order of words, but could you help me out with an explanation? Thank you


[deactivated user]

    Copied from a previous comment of mine:

    Danish utilises V2 word order which means that the finite verb has to come in the second position in a declarative main clause (= a main clause that isn't a question).

    You see that in the following sentence, er comes in the second position: Vi er stærke.

    If we add something in front of the sentence, the verb still has to be in the second position:

    • Sammen er vi stærke.

5aith

    Thanks for a good explenation.


AlainKovacs

    what is wrong with together we are powerful ?


AbbyWertz

    I love this phrase, but this is the first I've heard of V2 word order.


jaronfi

    Zarya Ovarwatch

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.