"Sammen er vi stærke!"

Translation:Together we are strong!

June 14, 2015

5 Comments


Meredydd

I know that sometimes it happens that you change the order of words, but could you help me out with an explanation? Thank you

June 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Copied from a previous comment of mine:

    Danish utilises V2 word order which means that the finite verb has to come in the second position in a declarative main clause (= a main clause that isn't a question).

    You see that in the following sentence, er comes in the second position: Vi er stærke.

    If we add something in front of the sentence, the verb still has to be in the second position:

    • Sammen er vi stærke.
    June 14, 2015

AlainKovacs

    what is wrong with together we are powerful ?

    July 25, 2016

AbbyWertz

    I love this phrase, but this is the first I've heard of V2 word order.

    September 21, 2016

jaronfi

    Zarya Ovarwatch

    September 5, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.