"Det er nok."

Translation:That is enough.

3 years ago

17 Comments


gonne3

so, can you say "nok er nok" :)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that works.

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Har du nok NOK?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Never!

2 years ago

severson31

could someone please explain the difference between "det holder" and "det er nok"? thanks:)

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

They're interchangeable in most cases.

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

'Nok' means 'probably' and 'enough, right?

Why doesn't this then mean 'that is probable'?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Because 'probably' is an adverb, and 'probable' is an adjective. You can't use them interchangeably.

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

Right, yes, sorry. I somehow got them mixed up even when writing them out. Thanks.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

No worries, our brains just want to make sense of things - even when they don't make sense. :)

3 years ago

bericdondy

Would "it's probably enough" be "det er nok nok?"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you could say that. I would probably replace one "nok" with a synonym, just to avoid the repetition, but that's not necessary.

2 years ago

8KAITO8

So, concluding from previous posts, could I say "det holder nok" and mean "it is probably enough" ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you could.

2 years ago

Loopdeloop13

Could this also be "It probably is"? as in a short answer response?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

No, that would have to be "Det er det nok" if you wanted to use the word "nok".

For a shorter answer, just go with "trolig" or "sannsynligvis".

1 year ago

Pinsvein

What's the diference between NOK the money and Enough=Nok?How do you know/hear the difference in a spoken sentence?

4 days ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.