"Det er nok."

Translation:That is enough.

June 14, 2015

17 Comments


gonne3

so, can you say "nok er nok" :)


Deliciae

Yes, that works.


severson31

could someone please explain the difference between "det holder" and "det er nok"? thanks:)


fveldig
Mod

They're interchangeable in most cases.


Bronzdragon

'Nok' means 'probably' and 'enough, right?

Why doesn't this then mean 'that is probable'?


Deliciae

Because 'probably' is an adverb, and 'probable' is an adjective. You can't use them interchangeably.


Bronzdragon

Right, yes, sorry. I somehow got them mixed up even when writing them out. Thanks.


Deliciae

No worries, our brains just want to make sense of things - even when they don't make sense. :)


bericdondy

Would "it's probably enough" be "det er nok nok?"


Deliciae

Yes, you could say that. I would probably replace one "nok" with a synonym, just to avoid the repetition, but that's not necessary.


8KAITO8

So, concluding from previous posts, could I say "det holder nok" and mean "it is probably enough" ?


Deliciae

Yes, you could.


Pinsvein

What's the diference between NOK the money and Enough=Nok?How do you know/hear the difference in a spoken sentence?


Loopdeloop13

Could this also be "It probably is"? as in a short answer response?


Deliciae

No, that would have to be "Det er det nok" if you wanted to use the word "nok".

For a shorter answer, just go with "trolig" or "sannsynligvis".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.