1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det koster tusentalls kroner…

"Det koster tusentalls kroner."

Translation:It costs thousands of crowns.

June 14, 2015

5 Comments


bszalay26

Why do we have to use the Norwegian plural if we use the original 'krone' word? This sounds strange to me. According to this logic we would use 'forintok' for the plural of the Hungarian currency, which I have never heard before.


fveldig
Mod

Who says you have to use the Norwegian plural in English?


rjvillal

tusentalls = Swedish??? tusenvis = Norwegian?


danig8

That was my question as well. I have only heard tusenvis used before, not tusentalls.


Deliciae

Both are correct, but 'tusenvis' is indeed more common.

We'll probably replace 'tusentalls' with 'tusenvis' in the next tree version, but it's not something we have the option of doing during beta.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.