"Det koster tusentalls kroner."

Translation:It costs thousands of crowns.

3 years ago

5 Comments


bszalay26

Why do we have to use the Norwegian plural if we use the original 'krone' word? This sounds strange to me. According to this logic we would use 'forintok' for the plural of the Hungarian currency, which I have never heard before.

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

Who says you have to use the Norwegian plural in English?

3 years ago

rjvillal

tusentalls = Swedish??? tusenvis = Norwegian?

3 years ago

danig8

That was my question as well. I have only heard tusenvis used before, not tusentalls.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Both are correct, but 'tusenvis' is indeed more common.

We'll probably replace 'tusentalls' with 'tusenvis' in the next tree version, but it's not something we have the option of doing during beta.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.