1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Дівчина подорожувала."

"Дівчина подорожувала."

Translation:The girl was traveling.

June 14, 2015

14 Comments


normanls

Is there a distinction between the Perfect Tense and the Imperfect Tense in Ukrainian ?


sagitta145

There is no such thing as perfect tense in Ukrainian :) We have only one past tense. But it may have two aspects: finished and unfinished. They sometimes overlap with the English perfect tense by meaning, but not always, very often they can be interchanged as the Ukrainian aspect carries slightly different information in it. I can provide more details if anyone wants, just reply to this comment.


Weylin366674

Yes, please.

NB English also only has one past tense, but with four aspects. :)


sagitta145

Continuous and perfect are "officially" aspects? I didn't know, thought they are considered as separate tenses... Thanks!


Weylin366674

The aspects in English are:

  • Simple
  • Continuous
  • Perfect
  • Perfect continuous

sagitta145

Thanks! I thought those were called "tenses" too.


MichailoGM

It depends on which source you follow. It is a subject of much discussion. In general, linguists say English has one past tense and four aspects, but in schools it is taught that there are four past tenses. This is a generalisation. The definitions are the same, it's just the labelling that is different.


Weylin366674

Yes, but it's not only the labelling that's different. To some extent the aspects work similarly in each tense, so it aids learning. It matters to non-native speakers.

And then there are those who say that English doesn't have a future tense. ;)


[deactivated user]

    doroga menshe podorozhuvala...would that work in Ukrainian?


skstudio

    It is like "the road traveled less."


    [deactivated user]

      okay great..it was my attempt to render a poetic English phrase the road less traveled


JoeKid1

      Could this also say, " my girlfriend was traveling?"


jordanjordanb

      I'm nowhere near fluent in Ukranian, but my common sense would say that for it to distinguish from being any girl to my girlfriend, you'd have to add моя.


Kari884679

      I wrote: The girlfriend was traveling. Please explain why this was wrong.

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.