"Дівчина подорожувала."

Translation:The girl was traveling.

June 14, 2015

11 Comments


normanloukes

Is there a distinction between the Perfect Tense and the Imperfect Tense in Ukrainian ?

March 31, 2017

sagitta145

There is no such thing as perfect tense in Ukrainian :) We have only one past tense. But it may have two aspects: finished and unfinished. They sometimes overlap with the English perfect tense by meaning, but not always, very often they can be interchanged as the Ukrainian aspect carries slightly different information in it. I can provide more details if anyone wants, just reply to this comment.

May 6, 2019

Weylin366674

Yes, please.

NB English also only has one past tense, but with four aspects. :)

May 30, 2019

sagitta145

Continuous and perfect are "officially" aspects? I didn't know, thought they are considered as separate tenses... Thanks!

June 3, 2019

Weylin366674

The aspects in English are:

  • Simple
  • Continuous
  • Perfect
  • Perfect continuous
June 3, 2019

sagitta145

Thanks! I thought those were called "tenses" too.

June 3, 2019

[deactivated user]

    doroga menshe podorozhuvala...would that work in Ukrainian?

    October 4, 2016

skstudio

    It is like "the road traveled less."

    October 5, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      okay great..it was my attempt to render a poetic English phrase the road less traveled

      October 6, 2016

JoeKid1

      Could this also say, " my girlfriend was traveling?"

      January 14, 2017

Jordan502634

      I'm nowhere near fluent in Ukranian, but my common sense would say that for it to distinguish from being any girl to my girlfriend, you'd have to add моя.

      June 7, 2018
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.