"Дівчина подорожувала."

Translation:The girl was traveling.

3 years ago

7 Comments


normanloukes

Is there a distinction between the Perfect Tense and the Imperfect Tense in Ukrainian ?

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

doroga menshe podorozhuvala...would that work in Ukrainian?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

It is like "the road traveled less."

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

okay great..it was my attempt to render a poetic English phrase the road less traveled

2 years ago

JoeKid1

Could this also say, " my girlfriend was traveling?"

1 year ago

Jordan502634

I'm nowhere near fluent in Ukranian, but my common sense would say that for it to distinguish from being any girl to my girlfriend, you'd have to add моя.

6 months ago

Terry974029

In English the word is spelled TRAVELLED. You are using the incorrect American spelling.

4 days ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.