1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Many people eat an apple eve…

"Many people eat an apple every day."

Translation:Birçok kişi her gün bir elma yer.

June 14, 2015

29 Comments


leichim

Can you use Her gün birçok kişi bir elma yer as sentence order and if no, why not?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is totally fine :)


leichim

Thanks! Though it was not seen as correct (yet) :)


MoDan11

October 31, 2019 - Still not corrected


MetroWestJP

14 Ekim 2020 - Still not corrected.


martin91999

28 Feb 2021 still not corrected


alexa30587

6 Jun 2021 variations that should be accepted are still considered wrong. I wrote "Birçok kişi bir elma her gün yer". It shouldn't matter if the "apple" or "every day" comes first. It's a matter of emphasis.

The accepted translation "Birçok kişi her gün bir elma yer." emphasizes an apple or considers the predicate as "bir elma yer" eating an apple.


sotdan

Why is it wrong to use insan instead of kişi? What is the difference between the words?


AlexinNotTurkey

"kişı" is used to refer to individuals. "insan" is more abstract and is a little more like "human" (it is also used to describe personalities)


maguskrool

I thought I could say yer or yerler, but got marked wrong when using yerler. Is there a reason why it's incorrect?


Jacky416228

I used kişiler instead io kişi, which is obviously wrong. Do you even use kişiler in Turkish an what does in mean then?


Simon427206

Kişiler = persons.
In the example sentence the Birçok already makes it plural so just Kişi is required


JuergenZirak

When i used "çok" instead of "birçok", it was considerd a typo and the correction was "1çok". Is that a glitch or can you really write "1" for "bir"?


ievans.storrie

I see why birçok kişi right, but why is çok kişi wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

birçok = many

çok = a lot of


JasperMay.

If that is true then I still can't tell the difference. In my English, 'many' and 'a lot of' are synonyms.

Edit: Oh wait. Do you mean that 'birçok' can only be used for count nouns and 'çok' can be used for count and mass nouns?

Edit 2: Then I still don't understand why 'çok kişi' is wrong, because 'a lot of people' is perfectly good English.


orde90

Actually the difference is that birçok is more formal while çok is informal. You can say 'çok kişi' but kişi a bit formal so you I would recommend 'çok insan'.


JasperMay.

Teşekkürler abi.


MoDan11

Does anyone have a link to a really solid discussion of word order, b/c I keep messing it up and it has become my largest problem. Expressions of time and date, come first. Sometimes things like "her gün" also come first, other time they are wrong if they come first like here. No explanation given.


OlavSurlan

we are obviously left on our own with no moderator for this turkish course

Reported answers go unanswered

Tons of questions from discussions are left unanswered

Some of our fellow students try to help, but obviously none of them are native turkish speakers

I just consider this to be scraps of a great course left in an empty classroom with instructors gone long ago

try and pick up what you can from these scraps and don't get hung up in errors in the course material and right answers treated as wrong.

THERE ARE NO RESPONSIBLE PEOPLE ANY MORE TO HELP US STUDENTS THE LAST MODERATOR LEFT YEARS AGO SO MUCH FOR THE GREAT IDEA OF A FREE LANGUAGE COURSE


ZjtjUcc6

Ever heard the expression " Don't look a gift horse in the mouth " ? I think it is a great Turkish course and am thankful they offer it for free. Too many people complain these days.


slashedy

The order of the phrase is killing me though I write correct. Pfff :) This makes the difference I guess.


Ergun44045

My answer - "Her gün birçok kişi bir elma yer" was marked incorrect. Now I see from the discussion below that the Moderator accepts this as 'totally fine' - and this was 4 years ago; and still not updated even 7 months ago!


MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for using "yerler" instead of "yer." Is there some reason "yerler" can't be used with "birçok kişi," or should I report this as an error?


MoDan11

I think, based on the reply to Jacky416228 in this thread that kisi is singular (she couldn't use kisiler). If "kisi" is singular, then you can't use "yerler" either because "yerler" only works with third-person plurals.


HaAl.

Why not birkaç?


JuergenZirak

I got "çok" marked as typo for "1çok". Is that a proper spelling alternative for "birçok"?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Many people eat an apple every day." Translation: Birçok kişi her gün bir elma yer.

&

Birçok insan her gün elma yer.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo omitting -bir.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.