1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "These types of changes are n…

"These types of changes are normal."

Translation:Bu tip değişiklikler normaldir.

June 14, 2015

17 Comments


magatouve

Shouldn't there be some kind of relation between "tip" and "değişiklik", i.e. possessive, compound nouns, something that connects them with each other like "of" in English?


skstudio

I would expect this too. I have tried "değişikliklerin tipleri," but it did not work.


Renardo_11

I agree. “types” is the main word, and “changes” depends on it, so I had expected something like a literal translation of “these change types.”


SabineBergmann1

I thought that is a noun compound too. I wonder why there is no respective ending in the second word. Can anybody explain that, please


amrbekhit

Can someone explain the difference in meaning between the following words, please?

Degisim Degisik Degisiklik


Emma-lee93
  • Değişim means a change, modification, evolution, transformation. Example: "Yüzündeki değişimi hepimiz fark ettik" meaning "We all noticed the change in his face"

  • Değişik can mean different or unusual. Example: "O çok değişik biri" means "She/He is a really different person".

  • Değişiklik means "change" also. Example: "Kontratta değişiklik yaptılar" = "They made a change to the contract".

  • Note that "değişim" is more of a natural change (not caused by humans etc.) whereas "değişiklik" has more of a human-driven meaning. But most of the time they are used interchangeably :)


amrbekhit

Thanks for the clarification! Presumably, in this sentence would it be valid then to to translate it at "Bu tip değişim normaldir."? Because as it stands at the moment, it's not accepted, but I wanted to clarify the difference in meaning first.


Emma-lee93

Yes it's definitely a correct translation and actually it's one of the accepted answers? :)


S0R0USH

So in a weird way is this the difference between the words?

Değişim - Differentness

Değişik - Different

Değişiklik - Difference


AlexinNotTurkey

Rather, değişiklik would be more like differentness is it were a real word, but yes :)


Sternchen.2306

Can someone clear this for me, please? Why not tipin değişiklikleri or tip değişiklikleri? Thanks


balpers

Why tip not tipler for types? Or is that just covered by the plural değişiklikler?


IanBod

Why 'normaldir' and not 'normaldır'?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is an exception; it happens often that the a before an l is a soft a. Then it will be followed by i and not ı.


philosulphur

"klikler" I don't think I've ever heard this combination of syllables before. It's so fun trying to pronounce this :-).


Emma-lee93

You wouldn't seperate the word like that when you're saying it. It would be DE-Ğİ-ŞİK-LİK-LER :)


irma863809

Why is "tur" wrong in this sentence!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started