"Skilpadder lever nede i vannet."

Translation:Turtles live down in the water.

June 14, 2015

5 Comments


gothamcitygirl

Couldn't you also say "skilpadder lever i vannet"? Is the "nede" really necessary here?

June 15, 2015

HalvorSa

If you drop 'nede' it would mean that the turtles might as well swim on the surface. When adding 'nede' you indicate that they are mostly deeper down in the water.

June 18, 2015

nierob

Don't you think that translation "turtles live under the water" would be also a correct one? I know that it is not direct, but I guess that would keep the same meaning.

June 14, 2015

alek_d
Mod

I'm unsure, it could lead people to believe that "nede" means "under", rather than "down".

June 14, 2015

norsknorge

Would tortoises be proper in this scenario?

June 29, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.