"Skilpadderlevernedeivannet."

Translation:Turtles live down in the water.

3 years ago

5 Comments


gothamcitygirl

Couldn't you also say "skilpadder lever i vannet"? Is the "nede" really necessary here?

3 years ago

HalvorSa
HalvorSa

If you drop 'nede' it would mean that the turtles might as well swim on the surface. When adding 'nede' you indicate that they are mostly deeper down in the water.

3 years ago

nierob

Don't you think that translation "turtles live under the water" would be also a correct one? I know that it is not direct, but I guess that would keep the same meaning.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

I'm unsure, it could lead people to believe that "nede" means "under", rather than "down".

3 years ago

norsknorge

Would tortoises be proper in this scenario?

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.