"Your eggs"

Translation:Eure Eier

December 27, 2012

24 Comments


Surubi

What's the difference between the different translations of 'your'?

April 11, 2013

arvin.k

Ihr/Ihre: formal, of one or more than one person.

dein/deine: informal, of one person.

euer/eure: informal, of more than one person

June 27, 2013

Zach1337

I was so confused. Thanks!

October 19, 2013

RoeyKelner

So which is the formal of one person?

October 18, 2013

christian

Ihre Eier

There's only one formal you(r). It's same regardless of whether you're addressing one or more people.

October 18, 2013

Adamantus

This kinda contradicts arvin above. So is he incorrect about the "Ihr" being formal your?

February 20, 2014

christian

No, he's not incorrect. There's only one formal you, no matter how many people you're addressing. However, all possessive determiners take an ending depending on the gender, case, and number of the possessee.

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_04.html

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_05.html

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_06.html

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_07.html

February 20, 2014

HelcioTJ

Ihr Ei, Ihre Eier

February 20, 2014

denaje

"Your Eggs" = "Ihre Eier". How do I distinguish Ihre (Your eggs) versus ihre (Her eggs), if the first letter is always capitalized?

May 29, 2013

jd87

You can't!

June 17, 2013

arvin.k

it's true you cannot tell the difference

June 27, 2013

Giranoto

Furthermore, how can you tell in speech at any time?

September 27, 2013

christian

Context.

September 27, 2013

karennsmithh

In slang german eier means balls

January 14, 2014

HanBoetes

Makes sence, they're more egg shaped than ball schaped. And about as vulnerable.

April 20, 2014

Gilad.S

Eure isn't supposed to be Euere?

December 27, 2012

christian

It's just a spelling variation. Both spellings are fine. "eure" is more common.

December 28, 2012

Ruben280

It does work, but they changed it to "eure" because it's easier to pronounce then "euere"

August 2, 2013

emberfly

Is this eggs the same word for her gametes?

March 30, 2014

EricRohner

I have the multiple choices "Deine Eier", "Dein Eire", and "Deine Ei". I chose the first two but was incorrect; "Deine Eire" was the only correct answer. Why could I not choose "Dein Eire"?

April 12, 2014

Naoxyn

I was given option for "Your eggs" between Dein Eier, Deine Eier, and Deine Ei. Out of the three, should it not be Dein Eier? since it would be neutral between male and female? It stated I was wrong saying the correct answer is Deine Eier, which I don't understand why that is...

April 19, 2014

Weisl

Eier = eggs which is plural so you have to use "deine"

Dein - masculine & neuter nouns

Deine - feminine & plural nouns

May 21, 2014

Grant_R

Google translate thinks that Dein Eier and Deine Eier are both "Your eggs".

April 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.