"Your eggs"

Translation:Eure Eier

December 27, 2012

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Surubi

What's the difference between the different translations of 'your'?


joong.ng

Ihr/Ihre: formal, of one or more than one person.

dein/deine: informal, of one person.

euer/eure: informal, of more than one person


Zach1337

I was so confused. Thanks!


RoeyKelner

So which is the formal of one person?


[deactivated user]

    Ihre Eier

    There's only one formal you(r). It's same regardless of whether you're addressing one or more people.


Adamantus

    This kinda contradicts arvin above. So is he incorrect about the "Ihr" being formal your?


    [deactivated user]

      No, he's not incorrect. There's only one formal you, no matter how many people you're addressing. However, all possessive determiners take an ending depending on the gender, case, and number of the possessee.

      http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_04.html

      http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_05.html

      http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_06.html

      http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_07.html


HelcioTJ

      Ihr Ei, Ihre Eier


elynnaie

      "Your Eggs" = "Ihre Eier". How do I distinguish Ihre (Your eggs) versus ihre (Her eggs), if the first letter is always capitalized?


joong.ng

      it's true you cannot tell the difference


Giranoto

      Furthermore, how can you tell in speech at any time?


      [deactivated user]

karennsmithh

        In slang german eier means balls


HanBoetes

        Makes sence, they're more egg shaped than ball schaped. And about as vulnerable.


Gilad.

        Eure isn't supposed to be Euere?


        [deactivated user]

          It's just a spelling variation. Both spellings are fine. "eure" is more common.


Ruben280

          It does work, but they changed it to "eure" because it's easier to pronounce then "euere"


emberfly

          Is this eggs the same word for her gametes?


EricRohner

          I have the multiple choices "Deine Eier", "Dein Eire", and "Deine Ei". I chose the first two but was incorrect; "Deine Eire" was the only correct answer. Why could I not choose "Dein Eire"?


Naoxyn

          I was given option for "Your eggs" between Dein Eier, Deine Eier, and Deine Ei. Out of the three, should it not be Dein Eier? since it would be neutral between male and female? It stated I was wrong saying the correct answer is Deine Eier, which I don't understand why that is...


Weisl

          Eier = eggs which is plural so you have to use "deine"

          Dein - masculine & neuter nouns

          Deine - feminine & plural nouns


Grant_R

          Google translate thinks that Dein Eier and Deine Eier are both "Your eggs".

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.