1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia fratino estas graveda."

"Mia fratino estas graveda."

Translation:My sister is pregnant.

June 14, 2015

29 Comments


rapn21

I find it funny how similar the word is with grava or even gravega. Pregancy is a very important issue.


Cocio_16

Fun fact: Graveda: From latin "gravidus" ("pregnant") , which is from latin "gravis", which means "heavy", as a pregnant woman is heavy. And as "gravis" means "heavy", it can also mean... "grave" or "serious", as you could say in english that a "heavy topic" is serious.

Now where do you think "grava" comes from? ....

So yeah, the words "graveda" and "grava" are similar to each others, but not because they are important: Because they are both heavy :D


mizinamo

Fun fact: in Maltese, "tqila" means both "heavy" and "pregnant".

That's the feminine form of the adjective. I've heard that "tqil" (the masculine form) would only be interpreted as "heavy".

(Which is a pity, because one of my hobbies is collecting ways to say "I am pregnant" in the masculine form, for languages that make a distinction in the pronoun, verb, and/or adjective.)


johaquila

Fun fact tangentially related to your hobby: English has a related problem when it comes to pre-marriage names of men. The usual way to express pre-marriage names in English is with the French feminine participle née. Theoretically, for a man who took his wife's last name - an increasingly popular practice in Germany - it should be , and I suppose in French it is. But of course this form doesn't appear in English dictionaries.


zubiz

Forgive my ignorance but I can't think of a masculine form for anything related to pregnancy. Any examples from your collection?


mizinamo
  • Albanian: Jam i shtatëzanë (as opposed to: jam e shtatëzanë)
  • French: Je suis enceint (as opposed to: je suis enceinte)
  • Spanish: Estoy embarazado (as opposed to: estoy embarazada)
  • Slovak: Som tehotný (as opposed to: som tehotná)

AusPole

Polish: Jestem ciężarny (as opposed to: jestem ciężarna)


FredCapp

Unlucky for you that Esperanto doesn't do that. :)


tvindy

Portuguese: Estou grávido.


RocHumet

Add "Estic embarassat" (as opposed to 'Estic embarassada') in Catalan :)


Cocio_16

I found an other related word: Gravito. Makes sense.


FredCapp

How many of you wrote "Brother"?


Olena.D

I have read "grav-eg-a" and translated "My sister is very important." :)


aanaaaa

Graveda - Esperanto / Grávida - Portuguese

So easy :)


hellomidnight

In English, we have the word "gravid", which also means pregnant.


kiddo-depido

;D I was wondering the etymology, maybe it's from there


FredCapp

El la Latina vorto "Gravidus"

Supozu tion kio ĝi signifas.


daviddempsay

I really wanted to see if "preggers" would be counted as correct, but I decided not to try it.


mizinamo

I wondered the same about "expecting". And now I wonder about "in the family way" :)


Fantomius

A few years ago I learned that "gravid" is an English word that means "pregnant."

Whereas in English we often use the term "with child" to describe pregnant women, with animals the term "gravid" is more likely. (Keep that in mind the next time you're watching an animal documentary on television!)


FredCapp

I grew up in an area that was mostly farms, the city gradually grew around me :( But whenever, especially during the late winter/Early spring, I'd go to the local café I'd often hear about gravid livestock.

I knew that word before I knew "pregnant."


ConchiCastillo

I'm really happy for her, especially since I first thought she was seriously ill, which, in Spanish, is said, 'está grave'!


Cambarellus

After seeing my wife go through three pregnancies- I think pregnancy probably can be seen as a serious illness. :)


tvindy

Well, yes, it involves being infected with a fast-growing parasite for nine months. Often they reach over ten pounds by the time they are expelled.


Cambarellus

So, my eyes completely skipped over the "-ino" (I read too quickly without paying attention sometimes).

When I hovered over graveda to see what it meant I had a big laugh.


johaquila

This is really the fault of Esperanto for using the ending -o, which is internationally well established as a masculine ending, for all nouns.


Ioannes3.16

And that's your excuse for using a phone during flight?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.