"Mia fratino estas graveda."

Translation:My sister is pregnant.

3 years ago

33 Comments


rapn21
rapn21

I find it funny how similar the word is with grava or even gravega. Pregancy is a very important issue.

3 years ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

Fun fact: Graveda: From latin "gravidus" ("pregnant") , which is from latin "gravis", which means "heavy", as a pregnant woman is heavy. And as "gravis" means "heavy", it can also mean... "grave" or "serious", as you could say in english that a "heavy topic" is serious.

Now where do you think "grava" comes from? ....

So yeah, the words "graveda" and "grava" are similar to each others, but not because they are important: Because they are both heavy :D

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Fun fact: in Maltese, "tqila" means both "heavy" and "pregnant".

That's the feminine form of the adjective. I've heard that "tqil" (the masculine form) would only be interpreted as "heavy".

(Which is a pity, because one of my hobbies is collecting ways to say "I am pregnant" in the masculine form, for languages that make a distinction in the pronoun, verb, and/or adjective.)

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Fun fact tangentially related to your hobby: English has a related problem when it comes to pre-marriage names of men. The usual way to express pre-marriage names in English is with the French feminine participle née. Theoretically, for a man who took his wife's last name - an increasingly popular practice in Germany - it should be , and I suppose in French it is. But of course this form doesn't appear in English dictionaries.

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Forgive my ignorance but I can't think of a masculine form for anything related to pregnancy. Any examples from your collection?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
  • Albanian: Jam i shtatëzanë (as opposed to: jam e shtatëzanë)
  • French: Je suis enceint (as opposed to: je suis enceinte)
  • Spanish: Estoy embarazado (as opposed to: estoy embarazada)
  • Slovak: Som tehotný (as opposed to: som tehotná)
2 years ago

AusPole
AusPole

Polish: Jestem ciężarny (as opposed to: jestem ciężarna)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Unlucky for you that Esperanto doesn't do that. :)

2 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

Portuguese: Estou grávido.

4 months ago

RocHumet

Add "Estic embarassat" (as opposed to 'Estic embarassada') in Catalan :)

1 year ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

I found an other related word: Gravito. Makes sense.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

How many of you wrote "Brother"?

3 years ago

Olena.D
Olena.D

I have read "grav-eg-a" and translated "My sister is very important." :)

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Vi iĝas tro saĝega! :-)

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

It happened before to me, but not this time though. Finger trouble happens all the time and I'm losing a lot of hair—keep on beating myself up over this!

The worst is when practicing. I suspect Duolingo is not forgiving enough and downgrade your fluency way too quickly. I saw that happend with my Spanish fluency going down from 64 to 51%. (Spanish has this fluency indicator).

Also recently, the algorithm for the state of your tree changed, and my Esperanto tree is rotting faster than I can keep up with making it gold. I used to keeping it golden all the time, but now I just carry on regardless. Are you experiencing the same thing?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Yes, sadly. And trying to do more than one language just increases the likelihood of needing to review.

3 years ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

Graveda - Esperanto / Grávida - Portuguese

So easy :)

3 years ago

hellomidnight

In English, we have the word "gravid", which also means pregnant.

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Gravid in Swedish. (:

2 years ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

Gravid is acceptable in English too... although you usually only hear the word Gravid used to describe animals in English and it isn't used very often at all.

7 months ago

truelefty
truelefty

;D I was wondering the etymology, maybe it's from there

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

El la Latina vorto "Gravidus"

Supozu tion kio ĝi signifas.

3 years ago

daviddempsay
daviddempsay

I really wanted to see if "preggers" would be counted as correct, but I decided not to try it.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Prolly not.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I wondered the same about "expecting". And now I wonder about "in the family way" :)

2 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

A few years ago I learned that "gravid" is an English word that means "pregnant."

Whereas in English we often use the term "with child" to describe pregnant women, with animals the term "gravid" is more likely. (Keep that in mind the next time you're watching an animal documentary on television!)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I grew up in an area that was mostly farms, the city gradually grew around me :( But whenever, especially during the late winter/Early spring, I'd go to the local café I'd often hear about gravid livestock.

I knew that word before I knew "pregnant."

2 years ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

So, my eyes completely skipped over the "-ino" (I read too quickly without paying attention sometimes).

When I hovered over graveda to see what it meant I had a big laugh.

7 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

This is really the fault of Esperanto for using the ending -o, which is internationally well established as a masculine ending, for all nouns.

7 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

I'm really happy for her, especially since I first thought she was seriously ill, which, in Spanish, is said, 'está grave'!

1 year ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

After seeing my wife go through three pregnancies- I think pregnancy probably can be seen as a serious illness. :)

7 months ago

tvindy
tvindy

Well, yes, it involves being infected with a fast-growing parasite for nine months. Often they reach over ten pounds by the time they are expelled.

4 months ago

LindaSpiroXhardo
LindaSpiroXhardo

Mine too.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.