"You deliver the food."

Translation:Ustedes entregan la comida.

5 years ago

27 Comments


timney
timney

Shouldn't it be, "Ustedes entregan" not "Ustedes entrega".

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Or "usted entrega" ;)

5 years ago

Rickydito

tim: That is how it is on my page. The third choice of the drop down does say "ustedes entregan". I don't understand how Duolingo works, why it is different on diffferent pages.

5 years ago

horvathdavid

Yes you are correct, it should be : Ustedes entregan la comida. It probably was a typo but it is corrected now!

4 years ago

zorba333

As of this moment 06 feb 2013 3:15 EDT is not

4 years ago

gord13wiles

It answers' "Tu reparte la comida." for me

3 years ago

Maggie-Williams

Why isn't it 'Tu entregas la comida'?

3 years ago

RoweyJ
RoweyJ

This is what I typed and got it wrong :(

1 year ago

RoweyJ
RoweyJ

After all, 'tu' is one of the drop down options!

1 year ago

dr.ludwig
dr.ludwig

I think you are quite right!

5 years ago

handymanplumbers

What is the difference between llega and entrega?

4 years ago

StaticTv

Well, "llega" means arrived while "entrega" means delivered or gave.

You probably meant "lleva" = brings.

3 years ago

Anniescott3

Why usted instead of tu? Are they not just more or less familiar forms of the same word -- you?

10 months ago

3lli3bet

• "Ustedes entregan la comida" in Eng should be, "You all deliver the food or You guys deliver the food." Otherwise how would we know that the You form is in plural for Ustedes in Spanish?

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Your version would only work for some versiones of English. We'd never say either of these in st,and are UK English. The singular and plural of 'you' are the same here.

Duo struggles to try to use standard universal versions of English - never an easy task.

4 years ago

kswester
kswester

My response, "Tu entrega la comida." was disqualified. How are we to know they do not want the imperative? Either they make the requirement clear or accept either present or imperative.

5 months ago

KozmicFrog

Please correct that!

5 years ago

liluz123

Mine expects a command but doesn't specify that in the English version. "Entrega la comida" when it says "You deliver the food." Not sure if that qualifies as a mistake or I'm missing something?

5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

'Ustedes' is plural; I just lost my last heart because I was acting hastily and assumed it was singular :'(

4 years ago

qowaidul

I wrote "Tú envías la comida "

2 years ago

Aurierose7

the hover hints are wrong.

2 years ago

SyncKar

What is "Repartís la comida" since that's what it said as an answer.

1 year ago

Wendy88359

Non of them are accepted as correct!!

1 year ago

JeffBennet14

Yeah there is an error on this i think

8 months ago

Jon_Hippie

Difference of entrega and entregan?

5 months ago

Mr.Toktumuch
Mr.Toktumuch

Shouldnt it be ustedes entrega la comida

3 months ago

jdb200433

Counted correct but wrote i made a "typo" underlining a word but it was exactly as I wrote it. Lots of errors on my part, too many on Dio's.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.