1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi helpos vin lerni."

"Mi helpos vin lerni."

Translation:I will help you to learn.

June 14, 2015

20 Comments


Whoaholycow

Dankon, Duo :)


[deactivated user]

    can one also say, " Mi helpos lerni vin."? would the accusitive make it clear that i would be helping the you learn and not me helping myself to learn about you?


toOliya

    It would be better not to take liberties with word order here. Such a sentence will more likely mean I will help to learn you or just be highly ambiguous in cases where the infinitive can also take a direct object - like here.

    For example, in Mi helpos lerni ĝin/lingvon, the accusative would naturally be understood as being the object of 'lerni', but not of 'helpos'.


SeanYu9

    Why can't it be "I will be helping you to learn"?


salivanto

    That wording strikes me as OK, but not frequent. It probably just hadn't been added yet. You can always report that sort of thing.


antonioleonti

    could I write "mi helpos ke vi lerni"?


salivanto

    "... ke vi lernu" perhaps.


dhasenan

    Mi lernis, ĉar vi helpis.


AdolfStein1

    Ohhh, thanks!! Mi tre ŝatas vian voĉon!!


tobylus10

    Kiam vi lernos?! Kiam vi lernos?! Ke viaj agoj havas konsekvencojn!!!


wayne.io

    interesting how it can also be interpreted as "I will help to learn you" (though unusual). I'd write it as "Mi vin helpos lerni"


salivanto

    I don't think any fluent speaker would interpret it that way. If you're really concerned, though, you could say Mi helpos al vi lerni.

    Your wording is slightly (only slightly) unconventional and may be understood as an attempt to shift the emphasis of the sentence.


Silverwaters793

    Why is the first word past tense and the second word is future tense? Shouldn't they be the same? Like: mi helpis vin lerni Or mi helpos vin lerno


salivanto

    Lerni is an infinitive. It does not show tense.

    • -i = ending for infinitive verbs
    • -os = ending for future tense.
    • -is = ending for past tense.
    • o = ending for nouns.

Pat92205

    Vi lernos hodiaŭ!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.