Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi helpos vin lerni."

Translation:I will help you to learn.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Whoaholycow

Dankon, Duo :)

3 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

Dankon tre multe!

11 months ago

inmyidealworld

can one also say, " Mi helpos lerni vin."? would the accusitive make it clear that i would be helping the you learn and not me helping myself to learn about you?

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

It would be better not to take liberties with word order here. Such a sentence will more likely mean I will help to learn you or just be highly ambiguous in cases where the infinitive can also take a direct object - like here.

For example, in Mi helpos lerni ĝin/lingvon, the accusative would naturally be understood as being the object of 'lerni', but not of 'helpos'.

3 years ago

antonioleonti

could I write "mi helpos ke vi lerni"?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

"... ke vi lernu" perhaps.

1 year ago

dhasenan

Mi lernis, ĉar vi helpis.

1 year ago

SeanYu9

Why can't it be "I will be helping you to learn"?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

That wording strikes me as OK, but not frequent. It probably just hadn't been added yet. You can always report that sort of thing.

10 months ago

AdolfStein1

Ohhh, thanks!! Mi tre ŝatas vian voĉon!!

1 year ago

tobylus10
tobylus10

Kiam vi lernos?! Kiam vi lernos?! Ke viaj agoj havas konsekvencojn!!!

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Mi ne komprenas.

8 months ago

varigby
varigby

Could I write, "mi helpos vin lernos." ?

2 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

No. It would be the equivalent of "I will help you will learn", which does not make sense in either English or Esperanto.

In stricter terms, you can only have one finite verb as the root of the clause (helpos here) that will mark the tense; all the other verbs have to be non-finite (infinitive lerni here).

2 years ago

waynefederigan
waynefederigan

interesting how it can also be interpreted as "I will help to learn you" (though unusual). I'd write it as "Mi vin helpos lerni"

10 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I don't think any fluent speaker would interpret it that way. If you're really concerned, though, you could say Mi helpos al vi lerni.

Your wording is slightly (only slightly) unconventional and may be understood as an attempt to shift the emphasis of the sentence.

10 months ago

skalarigilian
skalarigilian

Jes instruistino!

Duo

1 year ago

SilverFieldWolf

Why is the first word past tense and the second word is future tense? Shouldn't they be the same? Like: mi helpis vin lerni Or mi helpos vin lerno

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Lerni is an infinitive. It does not show tense.

  • -i = ending for infinitive verbs
  • -os = ending for future tense.
  • -is = ending for past tense.
  • o = ending for nouns.
8 months ago

Pat92205

Vi lernos hodiaŭ!

4 months ago