"Se li povus tajpi pli rapide, ĉu vi dungus lin?"

Translation:If he could type faster, would you hire him?

June 14, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

jxetkubo

Quicker ist the comparative degree of the adjective quick, but rapide is an adverb. It would be "more quickly."

June 15, 2015

turner227

An excellent, if slightly irritating, point (nothing personal).


RomajiAmulo

Now, everyone who uses tajpi for the special characters understands the name


Ungewitig_Wiht

I could guess just by sounding it out.


turner227

awww man, what's wrong with 'quicker'?


TaggartKing

quicker is a comparative adjective translated by pli rapida - more quick. This example is an adverb: more quickly, adverbs describe how the verb is carried out/done and usually end in -ly in English


varigby

It accepts "quicker" now. As it should.


Majklo_Blic

Dolĉaĵo belas, sed alkoholaĵo pli rapidas.

It loses something in the translation.


Siavel

Kando mirindas, sed Brando rapidas.

It's not a literal translation, but I think it captures the spirit of the phrase and maintains the poetic cadence (with a bonus slant rhyme thrown in.)


[deactivated user]

    He would definitely type faster if he was using a Colemak keyboard. :) Does anyone else here use an alternative keyboard layout?


blessedwhitney

    How do you tell when to use "would" and when to use "could?"


BarbaraMorris

    I think both "could" and "would" could (heh) fit for the second "povus" here. Being able to type faster might be a necessary condition for hiring, but it wouldn't necessarily guarantee hiring.


DebraWetherell

    "If I could see him one more time, I would be happy".


    [deactivated user]

      I think that "klavari" is a much better translation for "to type".


Benja_Zouras

      Why does "sin" not work to refer to "him" at the end?


Snugglesworth

      Because sin is reflexive, which means it refers to the one doing the action. In the second phrase, it's asking if you would hire him, so it's you doing the action. Ĉu vi dungus sin would be something like Would you hire yourself.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.