"Se li povus tajpi pli rapide, ĉu vi dungus lin?"

Translation:If he could type faster, would you hire him?

3 years ago

17 Comments


jxetkubo

Quicker ist the comparative degree of the adjective quick, but rapide is an adverb. It would be "more quickly."

3 years ago

turner227
Plus

An excellent, if slightly irritating, point (nothing personal).

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Now, everyone who uses tajpi for the special characters understands the name

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I could guess just by sounding it out.

3 years ago

turner227
Plus

awww man, what's wrong with 'quicker'?

3 years ago

TaggartKing

quicker is a comparative adjective translated by pli rapida - more quick. This example is an adverb: more quickly, adverbs describe how the verb is carried out/done and usually end in -ly in English

3 years ago

varigby

It accepts "quicker" now. As it should.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Dolĉaĵo belas, sed alkoholaĵo pli rapidas.

It loses something in the translation.

2 years ago

Siavel

Kando mirindas, sed Brando rapidas.

It's not a literal translation, but I think it captures the spirit of the phrase and maintains the poetic cadence (with a bonus slant rhyme thrown in.)

2 years ago

Falsafaa

I think that "klavari" is a much better translation for "to type".

3 years ago

Falsafaa

He would definitely type faster if he was using a Colemak keyboard. :) Does anyone else here use an alternative keyboard layout?

3 years ago

ftay98

azerty

9 months ago

blessedwhitney

How do you tell when to use "would" and when to use "could?"

2 years ago

DebraWetherell

"If I could see him one more time, I would be happy".

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris

I think both "could" and "would" could (heh) fit for the second "povus" here. Being able to type faster might be a necessary condition for hiring, but it wouldn't necessarily guarantee hiring.

1 year ago

Benja_Zouras

Why does "sin" not work to refer to "him" at the end?

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.